KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

résultat à l'avancement

English translation: progress - based profits / accounting


15:31 Dec 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
French term or phrase: résultat à l'avancement
This is apparently an accounting method.

"Il incombera au service financier et en charge du contrôle de gestion de XXX de :
- Communiquer les résultats commerciaux (nombre de contrats placés) par type de contrat et par pays au plus tard le huitième jour ouvré du mois suivant. Ce rapport devra être adressé à chaque Société commerciale nationale et au département « Stratégie de service et Marketing » de YYY ;
- Communiquer des indicateurs de performance financière déterminés selon la méthode comptable du résultat à l’avancement. Ces rapports devront être adressés au département « Service Policy and Marketing » de YYY au cours de la 3e semaine de chaque mois."

Any ideas what this is in English?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:progress - based profits / accounting
Explanation:
see Kudoz glossary de Roseanne Gaspari: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=876985

comptabilisation à l’avancement > progress-based accounting

I think that it can help.


Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to fit here.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5completion-of-work revenueJane Lamb-Ruiz
4percentage of completion method of calculating revenue
Parrot
4Year to Date (YTD) results
Abdellatif Bouhid
4progress - based profits / accounting
Emanuela Galdelli
3progress statementRobin Salmon
3would say progress report status or results but who knows
cjohnstone


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
résultat à l'avancement
would say progress report status or results but who knows


Explanation:
the man on the mountain knows

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
résultat à l'avancement
Year to Date (YTD) results


Explanation:
Results achieved from beginning of year until today (report's date).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-12-30 15:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Progress reports

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emanuela Galdelli: yes but they seem monthly results. Am I wrong?
3 mins
  -> your are right. merci

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
completion-of-work revenue


Explanation:
Is this Construction?

résultat à l'avancement goes to changes in the French accounting standard for construction contracts.in 1977 [google resultat à l'avancement]...notably IAS 11 of the International Accounting Standard Board in the UK...

if you read about IAS 11, the point is that revenue is recognized for accounting purposes as stage of a project are completed....


see also: cost recovery method of accounting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 16:10:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is revenue recognized as parts of contract are completed.

If you follow my French google idea above, you will see.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 261

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
résultat à l'avancement
progress - based profits / accounting


Explanation:
see Kudoz glossary de Roseanne Gaspari: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=876985

comptabilisation à l’avancement > progress-based accounting

I think that it can help.





    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=876985
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to fit here.
Mary

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
résultat à l'avancement
percentage of completion method of calculating revenue


Explanation:
First link below is the French law (see chapter VIII).

Second link is the Canadian government translation, in which the expression translated is "méthod de l'avancement" (the actual expression used in the French law). I'm actually defining "méthode comptable du résultat à l'avancement".


    Reference: http://www.finances.gouv.fr/reglementation/avis/avisCNCompta...
    Reference: http://www.cso-cpo.gc.ca/safag-gafpo/documents/revenue_f.htm...
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
résultat à l'avancement
progress statement


Explanation:
Seems to be used in construction and also in sawmilling (see Google link).


    Reference: http://projects.bre.co.uk/standards/progress_statements.pdf
Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English