KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

à détailler sur état annexe á joindre

English translation: to itemiz(s)e in an appended statement to attach/enclose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à détailler sur état annexe á joindre
English translation:to itemiz(s)e in an appended statement to attach/enclose
Entered by: Josephine Cassar

20:26 Dec 7, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Work
French term or phrase: à détailler sur état annexe á joindre
This appears in a list of accounts such as 'Résultat Operationnel', 'Résultat financiere' and Résultat ordinaire. It is under 'Résultat Ordinaire' to explain Eléments extraordinaires (produits) and Eléments extraordinaires (charges) which come under Résultat ordinaire. In reality, I do not fully understand the term-perhaps: to expound in a statement to be attached as an appendix? Thank you
Josephine Cassar
to itemiz(s)e in an appended statement to attach/enclose
Explanation:
I say 'to itemize(s)e' to be in line with accounting's jargon

'appended' because the statement in question is an extra appendix to a report

'to enclose' if the statement must be added to an envelope or a folder

'to attach' if the statement is sent as an attachment or added to an electronic file
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thank you; itemise/itemize or even specify
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to itemiz(s)e in an appended statement to attach/enclose
Francois Boye
4to be itemized in a supplementary statement to be appended
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
Fr-En dictionaries
writeaway

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to itemiz(s)e in an appended statement to attach/enclose


Explanation:
I say 'to itemize(s)e' to be in line with accounting's jargon

'appended' because the statement in question is an extra appendix to a report

'to enclose' if the statement must be added to an envelope or a folder

'to attach' if the statement is sent as an attachment or added to an electronic file

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you; itemise/itemize or even specify
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you-I cannot tell whether statement is to be 'appended, enclosed or attached' from source text, so will probably use 'append' as that is what it seems like


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: itemize is definitely the right word.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxACOZ: I would say "as enclosed" or "as attached". It sounds more English.
1 hr
  -> Rhanks!

agree  Chakib Roula: Enclosed or attached look more idiomatic.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be itemized in a supplementary statement to be appended


Explanation:
Just some minor tweaks to François' suggestion, simply to make it read more smoothly, and arguably idiomatically, in EN.

Supplementary Statement - AccountingTools

www.accountingtools.com/supplementary-statement

Definition: A supplementary statement is a supporting schedule that expands upon the information in an organization's income statement, balance sheet, ...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Fr-En dictionaries

Reference information:
Larousse for example:
détailler
commerce to sell retail
[dévisager] to scrutinize, to examine
détailler quelqu'un de la tête aux pieds to look somebody over from head to foot, to look somebody up and down
[énumérer - faits, facture] to itemize, to detail

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you-I had found 'itemise' but could not tell if the statement would contain just a list which is what 'itemise' means, or whether statement clearly describes what are the 'produits' and 'charges' but I guess it might be a list of some sort with description of items maybe


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mchd
3 hrs
agree  Tony M
4 hrs