KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

Valeurs L.A.

English translation: Lion Advisors


20:21 Mar 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / investment portfolio
French term or phrase: Valeurs L.A.
In a table, tracking a securities portfolio, this section has the heading "TITRES IMMOBILISES", subheading "VALORISATION," sub-subheadings as follows: VALEURS ESTIMEES, +/- VALUE ESTIMEE, FEES L.A., +/- VALUE NETTE, +/- VALUE EN MOIS DE PORTAGE.

Any ideas?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:Lion Advisors
Explanation:
From the context, I can guess what your translation is about.
It actually reads "Fees L.A." and they are fees for managing the portfolio, Lion Advisor being the management company and its name being generally abbreviated L.A.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Values
Camaxilo
4Lion Advisors
lenkl
3Loan Application (LA) Fees
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Values


Explanation:
Referring to money, stocks or bonds. I would use Values.

Camaxilo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lion Advisors


Explanation:
From the context, I can guess what your translation is about.
It actually reads "Fees L.A." and they are fees for managing the portfolio, Lion Advisor being the management company and its name being generally abbreviated L.A.

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 53

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Loan Application (LA) Fees


Explanation:
another possibility, depending on context.
Site below : "Thje Loan Application (LA)screen now has a second page."


    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?q=cache:38TfnXpr6l0J:www.caf...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12