KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

comptes fiscaux

English translation: accounts prepared for tax purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comptes fiscaux
English translation:accounts prepared for tax purposes
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

13:34 Mar 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting
French term or phrase: comptes fiscaux
This is in a merger agreement. Can I translate it as "accounts for tax purposes"? Haven't seen this before.

"Les comptes de la Société Absorbante utilisés afin de déterminer les conditions de l’opération de fusion-absorption sont les comptes sociaux de la Société Absorbante clos au 30 novembre 2003, qui n’ont pas encore été approuvés par l’associé unique (ci-après désignés les "Comptes Sociaux de la Société Absorbante").
Les comptes de la Société Absorbée utilisés afin de déterminer les conditions de l’opération de fusion-absorption sont les comptes fiscaux de la Société Absorbée clos au 30 novembre 2003, dont une copie figure en Annexe 1 aux présentes (ci-après désignés les "Comptes de la Société Absorbée"). Les comptes sociaux de la Société Absorbée ont été approuvés par l’associé unique le 29 mars 2004."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
accounts prepared for tax purposes
Explanation:
Yes. I believe it can.

Compare comptes sociaux pour dépôt i.e. accounts prepared for court filing and financial reporting purposes -> 'Quelles fonctions pour le directeur financier en 2005 ... SA : approbation des comptes
sociaux et consolidés. Sanctions en cas de *non-dépôt des comptes au greffe*. ...'

'and Coding. 3. Description of Classification and Coding System. 4.
Classification of the *Financial Reporting* Accounts. 5. Authority ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3accounts prepared for tax purposesxxxKirstyMacC
4accounts / financial statements
lenkl
3 +1fiscal accounts
David Hollywood


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiscal accounts


Explanation:
the latter through a cash tender offer followed by a cash merger. ... sovereign creditworthiness,
and that while proposals to consolidate fiscal accounts bode well ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-29 13:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ctf.ca/articles/News.asp?article_ID=807

Canadian Taxation site: I think the idea is to consolidate the fiscal accounts of the parties involved in the merger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-29 13:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

World Bank Policy Research Bulletin
May--July 1993
Volume 4, Number 3

Fiscal accounts and macroeconomic performance

What effect do fiscal stabilization, public sector adjustment, and the design of policies have on macroeconomic balance and growth? The World Bank\'s Policy and Research Department staff and consultants studied fiscal accounts and macroeconomic indicators over 25 years and across many developing countries, with in-depth studies of 10 cases. The answers here confirm some established notions and contradict others.



David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: The question concerns microeconomics, not national accounts.
7 hrs

agree  1045
2 days14 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounts / financial statements


Explanation:
Normally, there is no difference in France between financial accounting and tax accounting, and in your sentence, the "comptes fiscaux" are also referred to as "comptes sociaux" in the next sentence. "Financial statements prepared for tax purposes" would probably be the most accurate way to translate this.
"Accounts" is the term generally used in the UK but the International Accounting Standards recently adopted by the EU use the term "financial statements".

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 53

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accounts prepared for tax purposes


Explanation:
Yes. I believe it can.

Compare comptes sociaux pour dépôt i.e. accounts prepared for court filing and financial reporting purposes -> 'Quelles fonctions pour le directeur financier en 2005 ... SA : approbation des comptes
sociaux et consolidés. Sanctions en cas de *non-dépôt des comptes au greffe*. ...'

'and Coding. 3. Description of Classification and Coding System. 4.
Classification of the *Financial Reporting* Accounts. 5. Authority ...'



    www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/dcgpubs/ coa/2001-02/coa01-02_41_e.asp
    rfcomptable.grouperf.com/article/0297/ ms/rfcompms0297socsan01.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes in this specific case
2 hrs

agree  Harvetta Asamoah
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day15 hrs