KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

Dettes fournisseurs et FNP hors immo. - regul.actualisation primes/option ch.

English translation: suggestion for 2nd part

08:17 Oct 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: Dettes fournisseurs et FNP hors immo. - regul.actualisation primes/option ch.
These terms appear in a chart of accounts, any help with the abbreviations would be much appreciated.
Douglas Arnott
English translation:suggestion for 2nd part
Explanation:
discounting of premiums on foreign exchange options

assuming that regul.actualisation refers to one thing; if it's two, then "adjustment/correction" and "discounting" would be possiblities...

You must be having great fun with this!
Selected response from:

Buzzy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1FNP - factures non parvenus
Hazel Underwood
3suggestion for 2nd part
Buzzy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FNP - factures non parvenus


Explanation:
Invoices not (yet) received excluding real estate

Hazel Underwood
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buzzy: partly: but I think "immo" will be "immobilisations" (fixed assets) rather than "immobilier" in this accounting context
2 days 21 hrs

3 days 27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggestion for 2nd part


Explanation:
discounting of premiums on foreign exchange options

assuming that regul.actualisation refers to one thing; if it's two, then "adjustment/correction" and "discounting" would be possiblities...

You must be having great fun with this!

Buzzy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks