KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

re-amortissement

English translation: re-amortisation

09:43 Oct 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
French term or phrase: re-amortissement
XXX avait deja indique que le re-amortissement du solde du prix de l'action unique etait impossible
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:re-amortisation
Explanation:
Context is unclear.I would not use depreciation for a share,as it does not really depreciate with time.Amortis(z)ation seems more appropriate to this type of asset.
Selected response from:

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rescheduling of the balance [due] on the share price
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2re-amortisation
Jean-Charles Pirlet
4re-depriciation
palani


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-depriciation


Explanation:
Robert Collins

palani
India
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPRen: Incorrect spelling
4 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
re-amortisation


Explanation:
Context is unclear.I would not use depreciation for a share,as it does not really depreciate with time.Amortis(z)ation seems more appropriate to this type of asset.

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: yes, only tangible assets are "depreciated" - could it be "write down" ou "write off" here maybe (not enough context)??
12 mins

agree  Enza Longo
31 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: please see my answer
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rescheduling of the balance [due] on the share price


Explanation:
I think they are using this in the US sense of the word reamortization which means to RESCHEDULE OR POSTPONE PAYMENT...

there is no such thing as depreciation...the term re-amortization is from the LOAN BUSINESS...to re-schedule a loan means to add in the amounts oustanding due to the principal of the loan..

also, IMF tactic with "third world"...


Is this about people who can't pay their MARGIN CALLS?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 16 mins (2004-10-20 17:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE NOTE: REDEMPTION IS ONLY FOR BONDS.....SO I FEAR YOU STILL DO NOT HAVE ENOUGH INFORMATION..

suggestion: post the original German sentence on proz into English....that would help...

you cannot \"redeem\" the balance of the share price...in my opinion

however, you could conceivably get a REBATE on it it....who knows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 18 mins (2004-10-20 17:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder if they were talking about some sort of DISCOUNTED share price??

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 261