KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

l'en cours

English translation: work in progress (maybe??)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'en cours
English translation:work in progress (maybe??)
Entered by: Enza Longo

20:27 Jul 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: l'en cours
Accéder à L'EN COURS du coordinateur de production:Ce cas d’utilisation permet à un coordinateur de production d’accéder aux produits qu’il doit traiter (EN-COURS). Ces produits sont issus des systèmes commerciaux ( ou d’une création de produit interne au SI Editorial.
Enza Longo
Canada
work in progress (maybe??)
Explanation:
en-cours de production = work in progress

... si toutefois ça s'applique aussi dans la pub...?
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
perfect - Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2work in progress (maybe??)xxxdf49f
3pendings
Tony M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work in progress (maybe??)


Explanation:
en-cours de production = work in progress

... si toutefois ça s'applique aussi dans la pub...?

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfect - Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: This sounds like a good suggestion, though, considering the endless debasement of the French language that seems to be occuring, who knows?!!
3 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pendings


Explanation:
In many commercial contexts, this might be a viable alternative.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59