un TOM de 42%

English translation: Top of (the) Mind

French term or phrase:un TOM de 42%
English translation:Top of (the) Mind
Entered by: Tamara Salvio

08:33 Oct 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / web marketing
French term or phrase: un TOM de 42%
Alors que [website x] affiche un TOM de 42% et une notoriété assistée de 71 !

The only TOM I've seen is territoires outre-mer... which seems too odd in this context. Could it be borrowed from English - so common in French marketing/advert. and stand for "top of mind" awareness?
Tamara Salvio
United States
Top of (the) Mind
Explanation:
Pretty sure this is "Top of (the) Mind", i.e. the first one consumers think of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-24 08:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - didn't see this in your original question! Together with "notoriété assistée", I really can't imagine that it would be anything else.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer confirming my deduction (all the more valid in that you hadn't seen it in my question!) I appreciated your additional comments & participation in discussion too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Top of (the) Mind
xxxIanW
3 +1T is for TAUX
irat56


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Top of (the) Mind


Explanation:
Pretty sure this is "Top of (the) Mind", i.e. the first one consumers think of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-24 08:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - didn't see this in your original question! Together with "notoriété assistée", I really can't imagine that it would be anything else.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer confirming my deduction (all the more valid in that you hadn't seen it in my question!) I appreciated your additional comments & participation in discussion too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: I see your point. As per my comment below, I agree that the first translator didn't bother to find out, so the proofreader should defininely check with the client.
13 mins
  -> These are market research results: 42 percent of respondents mentioned the brand in question first spontaneously (42% TOM) and 71% were familiar after being read the name (notoriété assistée)

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: what's wrong with 42% of respondents who knew in "top of mind" and 71% who recognised the name when it was said to them? Seems logical to me
15 mins

agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, makes a lot of sense here
41 mins

agree  xxxdf49f: correspond à "spontanée" par opposition à "assistée"
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
T is for TAUX


Explanation:
M is for MINIMUM or MAXIMUM
But what "O" stands for is just a guess:"Occupation ?"
Just to help!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: Very likely IMO. I think the best bet is to check with the customer.
7 mins
  -> Thank you!