KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

levier de conviction

English translation: emotional trigger (UK)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:levier de conviction
English translation:emotional trigger (UK)
Entered by: Tamara Salvio

21:57 Oct 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / drug marketing
French term or phrase: levier de conviction
"Le levier de conviction sur lequel va s’appuyer la communication: xxx n’est pas mortel
mais il provoque de telles douleurs qu’elles peuvent donner envie de mourir"

(the product combats the pain)

This will probably seem evident - I did search the glossaries (what an adventure that is sometimes) so no scolding, please - I'm hoping someone has an equivalent phrase common to the marketing domain - I should know it but my brain is idling at this point (needs sleep!) ;-) TIA
Tamara Salvio
United States
emotional driver
Explanation:
or emotional selling position
or emotional marketing strategy
or emotional connection

just some ideas.
Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, very much. Your suggestions brought "emotional trigger" to mind, which is what I was struggling to find.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sales pitch
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2emotional driver
Richard Hedger
4convincing argument
lenkl
3social or peer pressure
Elizabeth Lyons
3the views/belief lever
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the views/belief lever


Explanation:
except I'm not sure how the communication should come in here


DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: "communication" means advertising in this context
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social or peer pressure


Explanation:
This is an educated guess as I am not sure if this is an idiomatic phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-10-24 23:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...the group mind, etc.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emotional driver


Explanation:
or emotional selling position
or emotional marketing strategy
or emotional connection

just some ideas.

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks, very much. Your suggestions brought "emotional trigger" to mind, which is what I was struggling to find.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: or emotional selling point
29 mins
  -> thanks for the vote of confidence

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: I like emotional trigger - and this was a good call.
2 days 14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convincing argument


Explanation:
The way in which the advertising will seek to convince consumers is that XXX is not fatal but that it causes such pain, etc...

"Conviction" here comes from "convaincre". "Levier de conviction" is not only not idiomatic, it is apparently a phrase invented by the author of this text to mean the convincing sales pitch.

lenkl

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales pitch


Explanation:
conviction means the truc they will use to convaincre les consommateurs...that's the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 33 mins (2005-10-25 12:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops

the marketing pitch

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Perhaps a little crude but obviously right in an advertising context
2 days 4 hrs