KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

centrale de réservation média

English translation: media reservation center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:centrale de réservation média
English translation:media reservation center
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

05:11 Dec 18, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
French term or phrase: centrale de réservation média
Un apport média en travaillant en étroite collaboration avec la centrale de réservation média, YYYY, faisant elle aussi partie du groupe PPP.
bharg
India
media reservation center
Explanation:
of media booking center.
Possibly a booking center that makes reservations for either venues and/or hotels and travelling for staff of the media.
These may be on line or otherwise
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Yes that's right. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1media reservation centerBOB DE DENUS
3centralised group working with the mediasujata
1central office of the media park
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
central office of the media park


Explanation:
just guessing

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centralised group working with the media


Explanation:
it sounds more like this rather than a media park. The sentence does not indicate any more to give u a more specific answer.

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media reservation center


Explanation:
of media booking center.
Possibly a booking center that makes reservations for either venues and/or hotels and travelling for staff of the media.
These may be on line or otherwise

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Yes that's right. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: makes perfect translation sense, now see context.
1 hr