KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

bonne lecture

English translation: Happy reading!


21:44 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / newsletter
French term or phrase: bonne lecture
how do you wish someone "bonne lecture" in english?
Mireille K
United States
English translation:Happy reading!
Explanation:
or possibly "Enjoy your reading!"
Selected response from:

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci Emma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Happy reading!
Translate IP
3have a good readxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Happy reading!


Explanation:
or possibly "Enjoy your reading!"

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
merci Emma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mwatchorn
0 min

agree  Susana Magnani: i like enjoy better
2 mins

agree  irat56: Enjoy your reading! Yes!
5 mins

agree  Nicola Bigwood: I think 'happy reading!' sounds more natural (and it's snappier)
11 mins

agree  suezen: happy reading or enjoy your read ...
13 mins

agree  sporran: happy reading or 'enjoy' tout court
13 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: also prefer Happy reading
14 mins

agree  LBMas: idem
27 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
32 mins

agree  Andrew Bruch
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have a good read


Explanation:
though I doubt if anyone would ever wish anyone the equivalent of "bonne lecture" in English .....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89