KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

paysage publicitaire

English translation: advertising landscape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:paysage publicitaire
English translation:advertising landscape
Entered by: Sandra Petch

16:25 Aug 10, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: paysage publicitaire
After the PAF, the "paysage publicitaire" !

"De nouvelles marques s'ajoutent au paysage publicitaire."

The preceding line explains how brands are increasing their media investment with a subsequent rise in the number of ads (specifically print ads here). Newcomers to the market are also adding their adverts to the "paysage publicitaire".

Many thanks for your creativity.
Sandra Petch
advertising landscape
Explanation:
Maybe not the most "creative" translation, but I'm not sure why you need to go for a creative one when a literal one might do the trick...
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all three! And to Hugo for "stepping down" and solving my points dilemma!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4advertising landscape
Rob Grayson
5 +2advertising landscapeJH Trads
4advertising arenaMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
advertising landscape


Explanation:
Maybe not the most "creative" translation, but I'm not sure why you need to go for a creative one when a literal one might do the trick...

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all three! And to Hugo for "stepping down" and solving my points dilemma!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: simultaneous answers, you are right
1 min
  -> Thanks, Hugo

agree  roneill: absolutely
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Ronat

agree  Alison Jenner
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alison

agree  juliebarba
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julie

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advertising landscape


Explanation:
on peut garder la même image

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: exactement
30 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertising arena


Explanation:
Hello,

This is my rendition. It means the "advertising scene."

Example sentence(s):
  • This brand

    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb3007/is_200201/a...
    Reference: http://www.marketingvox.com/archives/2006/05/18/aol_acquires...
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24