KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

'Pre-UNE' spéciale

English translation: Special Preview


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:'Pre-UNE' spéciale
English translation:Special Preview
Entered by: chaplin

10:31 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / internet advertising
French term or phrase: 'Pre-UNE' spéciale
See points 6 and 7 below. This is taken from copy inviting people to subscribe to an association via its website and benefit from various services (including advertising) as a result. I understand that 'l'Une' is the front page - or in terms of a website probably the HOME or MAIN page....but I am not terribly familiar with matters of internet advertising/publishing. Could anyone guide me on this one? Thanks in advance for any helpful suggestions.

1) Une description approfondie de votre évènement accompagné de vos visuels au format jpg.
2) Un lien vers votre site Internet.
3) La présence de votre évènement sur la page principale de *****.com avec un minimum de 28 parutions quotidienne par évènement.
4) Une présence systématique dans notre newsletter hebdomadaire précédant la date de votre évènement, si vous offrez un minimum de 10 entrées à nos internautes par évènement.
5) La présence éventuelle de notre photographe et/ou cameraman pendant votre évènement afin d’en faire la promotion sur *****.com.
6) « Pre-UNE » spéciale, si vous faites un don supplémentaire de X Euros à l’association.
7) « UNE » spéciale, si vous faites un don supplémentaire de X Euros à l’association.
8) Accès à notre service d’envoi de texto (S.M.S) annonçant votre évènement à nos abonnés VIP CLUB, si vous faites un don supplémentaire de X Euros.
French2English
United Kingdom
Special Preview
Explanation:
this is what cinema magazines talk about

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 days (2006-09-24 19:21:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci des trois points
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think 'preview' deals with it nicely. I like the other answer too, but that added another dimension...and in the end I had to choose. Thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Special Preview
chaplin
4Teaser
Alain BERTRAND


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teaser


Explanation:
En terme de publication c'est "un numéro zéro" ---> Mais un numéro zéro de quoi? Est-ce une publication electronique? Si c'est le cas je ne vois pas la pertinence d'une "Pré-UNE", a moins que ce ne soit qu'un "teaser" envoyé par mail à un groupe d'abonnés

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special Preview


Explanation:
this is what cinema magazines talk about

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 days (2006-09-24 19:21:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci des trois points

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
I think 'preview' deals with it nicely. I like the other answer too, but that added another dimension...and in the end I had to choose. Thanks to all.