KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

une Marseillaise pour la légende

English translation: the French anthem plays for a legend


16:54 Feb 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Corporate image
French term or phrase: une Marseillaise pour la légende
Really don't know how to render this one. It's a heading in a chapter on F1 racing as part of the history of a major French auto maker. Talking about how their turbocharged model finally made a respectable showing. Here it is in context - ('les railleurs' refers to the British mockery of this maker's first model):

"1979 : Une Marseillaise pour la légende

[...] Les railleurs de juillet 1977 se taisent et, autant que sur la piste, il s’agit d’une victoire cruciale pour [X] : le pari du turbo en F1 est déjà gagné."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:the French anthem plays for a legend
Explanation:
We all know what 'La Marseillaise' is, but does the average Anglo-Saxon man-in-the-street? I think we need to be a bit clearer here.
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
I take it on faith the average US reader would not make the connection instantly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6a legendary Marseillaise.....
MikeGarcia
4 +1a chequered/checkered flag that made history
David Goward
4the French anthem plays for a legend
Sheila Wilson
4A legendary performance in Marseillesjacqueb
3Marseillaise enters racing historyxxxBourth
3a history book Marseillaise
Emma Paulay
3a Marseillaise becomes legendkatsy
21979: Marseillaise played to honor legendary modelMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a legendary Marseillaise.....


Explanation:
Maybe?? It fits the context.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 mins
  -> Merci, Assimina.-

agree  Patrice
33 mins
  -> Merci, Patricia.-

agree  Emma Paulay: Yup - referring to the anthem being sung when they won.
47 mins
  -> Exactly. Many thanks, Emma.-

agree  wolmix: Tout bien considéré, c'est la meilleure solution.
18 hrs
  -> Merci, wolmix.-

agree  Mark Nathan
1 day6 hrs
  -> Merci, Mark.-

agree  gad
4 days
  -> Merci, gad.-

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a Marseillaise becomes legend


Explanation:
just another suggestion

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A legendary performance in Marseilles


Explanation:
I believe the author is referring to the F1 track where Renau... (I mean "X"s) much maligned turbo came through that year. I would have chosen "win" instead of "performance", but I can't remember if they actually won the race.

jacqueb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: Jabouille did win... but the race was in Dijon ;-)
28 mins
  -> That's what I get for trying to add 2 & 2 together before lunch...

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a chequered/checkered flag that made history


Explanation:
Here, it is referring to the French Grand Prix that Jabouille eventually won with a turbo powered car after 2 years of trials and tribulations.
The Marseillaise is referring to the French national anthem.

From wikipedia (link below):
"En 1979, la Renault confirme son beau potentiel, mais à nouveau, doit essuyer en course des ennuis à répétition. Ce n'est qu'au GP de France à Dijon que Jabouille connaît enfin une course sans problème, ce qu'il met à profit pour remporter sa première victoire et offrir à la motorisation turbo son tout premier succès en F1".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-02-09 17:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. La Marseillaise: the winner's national anthem is played after the race. However, I think it may be preferable to refer to the flag waved on crossing the line.

If you want to keep the reference to La Marseillaise, how about:
1979: a turbocharged Marseillaise played at last!


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean_Pierre_Jabouille
David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a history book Marseillaise


Explanation:
or a Marseillaise for the history books.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the French anthem plays for a legend


Explanation:
We all know what 'La Marseillaise' is, but does the average Anglo-Saxon man-in-the-street? I think we need to be a bit clearer here.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I take it on faith the average US reader would not make the connection instantly.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marseillaise enters racing history


Explanation:
Allons autos de la patrie, le jour de gloire est arrivé ...

Marseillaise on the podium



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
1979: Marseillaise played to honor legendary model


Explanation:
Hello,

This is how I'd translate it.

You could say "French national anthem" to be clearer. It's up to you. No reason why anglophones can't do a little research if they aren't sure what "La Marseillaise" is. At any rate, it's not the hard to figure out.

It is interesting to note that the indefinite article appears before Marseillaise. It seem thats the "une" before this proper noun literally means "a playing of the Marseillaise."

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24