International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

reprendre

English translation: featuring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprendre
English translation:featuring
Entered by: juliebarba

04:24 Feb 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: reprendre
I'm sorry, but I have one more question. I'm not quite sure what is meant here by "reprenant":

Un site internet vitrine de votre événement
Reprenant la charte graphique de votre salon, votre site est le centre névralgique de votre communication.

Any insight would be much appreciated!
Laura Miller
United States
featuring
Explanation:
the site features ....

or:

with ....

showing....

although I prefer my first suggestion!
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this works best in this context, thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reproducing
Thais Maria Lips
4featuring
juliebarba
4 -1reinstate
Marianna Staroselsky


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reprendre (I know, it's already been asked, but...)
reproducing


Explanation:
"Reprendre" may have many connotations, the closest one to the context would be "recapturing", but I think that "reproducing" fits better.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
12 mins
  -> Merci Denise

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Merci Assimina

agree  Ben Gaia
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: In the particular context given, I was almost tempted to say "picks up"
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reprendre (I know, it's already been asked, but...)
reinstate


Explanation:
It sounds like a reviving and a replication....

Marianna Staroselsky
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Doesn't really make sense in the particular context given
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
featuring


Explanation:
the site features ....

or:

with ....

showing....

although I prefer my first suggestion!

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I think this works best in this context, thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Nice