KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Un traitement particulier...

English translation: ...an additional original concept


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Un traitement particulier...
English translation:...an additional original concept
Entered by: rousselures

23:22 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Communication
French term or phrase: Un traitement particulier...
Coment bien rendre ce bout de phrase en anglais? A bit tricky...
Merci...
Le cahier de déploiement territorial de l'identité, préparé par Intégral de janvier a mars 2006,a énoncé las grandes lignes directrices:
» Une signature lumineuse commune pour le Quartier des spectacles visible sur toutes les salles... (ville de Montréal)....
- Un traitement particulier supplémentaire possible pour chacun des theatres.
Sophieanne
United States
...an additional original concept
Explanation:
"The pilot project, launched at the end of July, is intended to highlight the presence of performance halls and other cultural venues in the area. Five performance spaces (Théâtre du Nouveau Monde, Métropolis, Club Soda, the Monument-National and the Société des arts technologiques [SAT]) near the intersection of Saint-Laurent and Sainte-Catherine are permanently illuminated as a result of the project.

Each venue also received a luminous common signature, conceived by Photonic Dreams with the artistic direction of Intégral Ruedi Baur and Intégral Jean Beaudoin and built by LEIG Lighting.
Each venue has actively worked with designers to develop an original concept to permanently enhance each building, using new technologies in the hopes of saving energy and achieving sustainable development."
http://www.quartierdesspectacles.com/en/nouvelles/fichenouve...
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
That's the idea. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...an additional original concept
rousselures
3 +1Supplemental management particularized for each of the theatres is possible.MatthewLaSon
3A special favor
Sophie Briere


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A special favor


Explanation:
Je traduirais la phrase entiere comme telle:
Possibly, an additional special favor to each theater.



Sophie Briere
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...an additional original concept


Explanation:
"The pilot project, launched at the end of July, is intended to highlight the presence of performance halls and other cultural venues in the area. Five performance spaces (Théâtre du Nouveau Monde, Métropolis, Club Soda, the Monument-National and the Société des arts technologiques [SAT]) near the intersection of Saint-Laurent and Sainte-Catherine are permanently illuminated as a result of the project.

Each venue also received a luminous common signature, conceived by Photonic Dreams with the artistic direction of Intégral Ruedi Baur and Intégral Jean Beaudoin and built by LEIG Lighting.
Each venue has actively worked with designers to develop an original concept to permanently enhance each building, using new technologies in the hopes of saving energy and achieving sustainable development."
http://www.quartierdesspectacles.com/en/nouvelles/fichenouve...

rousselures
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
That's the idea. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: nice ref :-) :-) but particulier is usually individual, not necessarily original. you could have tweaked it a bit..... do you also have the original Fr-is it identical the question here?
9 hrs
  -> It said "pour chacun" so I thought it would be clear...:) Thank you!

neutral  MatthewLaSon: I have to say that "an additional original concept" sounds very awkward in English. Although the info above is accurate, I'm not sure how you get "concept" out of "traitement."
2 days3 hrs
  -> I just went with the text above which talks about the project.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supplemental management particularized for each of the theatres is possible.


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "traitement" may be mean "management."

traiter de = handling of something

particulier = specific

supplémentaire = supplemental

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!