KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

fassent le rapport

English translation: make the connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fassent le rapport
English translation:make the connection
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

14:44 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / TV's
French term or phrase: fassent le rapport
Il faut incorporer les choses. Il faut que la publicité soit imagée. Il faut que les gens mettent une image à côté des mots, fassent le rapport.
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
make the connection
Explanation:
between the words and the image
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11make the connectionBrigitteHilgner
3 +2make the connection / link
kironne
5that they see the link
Olli Leroy
4 +1add two and two togetherxxxCMJ_Trans
3connect the dots/make the connectionxxxMoorhead-Mor
3see how the one thing is linked to the otherMarc Glinert
5 -4Provide/do the report
Richard Levy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
make the connection


Explanation:
between the words and the image

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson
0 min
  -> Thank you, Rob.

agree  Richard Benham
1 min
  -> Thank you, Richard.

agree  xxxMoorhead-Mor
2 mins
  -> Thank you. I know the feeling - you type something only to discover that you were minutes, nay seconds, late. ;-)

agree  NancyLynn
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Nancy.

agree  kironne: Why, excellent, nimble fingers!
8 mins
  -> Thank you, kironne. I've been practising touch-typing for years. :-)

agree  Tony M: Yes, though I think I have a slight preference for Kironne's link, just as being somehow more vernacular...
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Tony.

agree  Richard Levy: I screwed up friends, didn't read the text carefully enough. Them's the breaks.
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard. Not reading the text carefully enough is one of my specialities, too - sometimes I submit suggestions in the wrong language ... Happens to all of us, I guess. :-)

agree  Alison Jenner
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Alison.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Assimina.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vicky.

agree  Gacela20
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gacela.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see how the one thing is linked to the other


Explanation:
ungrammatical as it sounds Ioanna, I believe the expression goes something like that

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: It is not ungrammatical, but long-winded and clumsy. "Make the connection" is much snappier.
2 mins
  -> certainly is. thanks Richard

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connect the dots/make the connection


Explanation:
"people have to associate the image with the words; connect the dots." (or make the connection)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-15 14:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brigitte and I had the same idea at almost same time (but she was faster than me).

xxxMoorhead-Mor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: anyway MM, that would be "join the dots"...//standard instruction in books for the under 6s "join the dots to see what the picture is" (9 times out of 10, it was an elephant)
21 mins
  -> Sorry but that's the first time I've heard of "join the dots"! Try googling both.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
add two and two together


Explanation:
other way - in another register

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: This is fine, but to me "put two and two together" seems more natural.
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make the connection / link


Explanation:



This is how I understand it.

People have to set words aside, they have to make the connection (between the image and the idea)

They have to link the image with the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-15 14:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



It seems all of us had the same idea at the same time.



kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: almost all ;-)
6 mins
  -> Haha! I swear there was nothing there when I started to write! This ALWAYS happens to me... Thanks!

agree  Tony M
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Provide/do the report


Explanation:
This is the subjunctive form of 'faire' required after : il faut que + verb....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 15:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the kind words...I guess I deserved it, not having read the text carefully. I do this for fun, so I guess sarcastic comments are not appreciated.
Bonne journée à tous!

Richard Levy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rob Grayson: Yes, it's the subjunctive, but it's got nothing to do with reports I'm afraid...
1 min

disagree  Richard Benham: You're right about the syntax, but not about the semantics.
1 min

disagree  Marc Glinert: er, thanks for the grammar lesson Richard and for brightening up our afternoon//Point taken. Sorry Richard and to your credit, thanks for having left the post up. Lesser Kudoz users than yourself have been known to remove posts of this kind
3 mins
  -> Thanks for your sarcasm.

neutral  NancyLynn: these reactions likely stem from the confidence level assigned to what is a patently incorrect answer in this context
8 mins

disagree  Tony M: With the others, I'm afraid, Richard...
13 mins

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that they see the link


Explanation:
That's how I'd translate it.

Olli Leroy
Other
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: that may be how you'd do it, but 100% confidence is supposed to mean this is THE way. a bit OTT for a suggestion that strays from the original imno
13 hrs
  -> Well, excuse me for complementing the adjective with a that-clause: It's important that they see the link. I haven't the slightest idea what your complaint aims at. How else would you translate: Il faut que?...