KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

d'edition en edition

English translation: from series to series


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'edition en edition
English translation:from series to series
Entered by: Swatchka

21:47 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / part of a poker promotion
French term or phrase: d'edition en edition
appears in website promoting a poker tournament ..
phrase is: des avantage reconductible d'edition en edition pour les plus rapides!...
Any suggestions?
Margie
from series to series
Explanation:
The following year the series was held again, this time under a new structure.
http://www.wsop2005.com/
Allied Domecq Spirits North America and Canadian Club Whisky are teaming up with 2004 World Series of Poker Champion, Chris Moneymaker, to give poker players around the country the opportunity to win $2.5 million. The “Smooth Road to Vegas” poker tournament will begin this month and conclude in Las Vegas at the end of August.
http://www.pokersourceonline.com/news/canadian-club-million-...
Patrick Mork, marketing director of EMEA, Glu Mobile., added: "The rise in popularity of poker has been immense, with new players joining the fun of this easy to learn, yet involving, game on a daily basis,” said “World Series of Poker is the royal flush of poker brands and holds the best hand on this table - these mobile games give fans the perfect way to enjoy the game wherever they are, and also develop their skills in the process.”
http://mobilegames.blogs.com/mobile_games_blog/2006/11/glu_t...

Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, checked your sites and I think this is the best fit for this context. Thanks. Margie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2from series to seriesSwatchka
4from edition to edition/in different editionsEvi Prokopi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from series to series


Explanation:
The following year the series was held again, this time under a new structure.
http://www.wsop2005.com/
Allied Domecq Spirits North America and Canadian Club Whisky are teaming up with 2004 World Series of Poker Champion, Chris Moneymaker, to give poker players around the country the opportunity to win $2.5 million. The “Smooth Road to Vegas” poker tournament will begin this month and conclude in Las Vegas at the end of August.
http://www.pokersourceonline.com/news/canadian-club-million-...
Patrick Mork, marketing director of EMEA, Glu Mobile., added: "The rise in popularity of poker has been immense, with new players joining the fun of this easy to learn, yet involving, game on a daily basis,” said “World Series of Poker is the royal flush of poker brands and holds the best hand on this table - these mobile games give fans the perfect way to enjoy the game wherever they are, and also develop their skills in the process.”
http://mobilegames.blogs.com/mobile_games_blog/2006/11/glu_t...



Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, checked your sites and I think this is the best fit for this context. Thanks. Margie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: convincing refs-let's see what the poker players say.....
46 mins
  -> Thank you Writeaway :)) I'm wondering the same thing.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky :))

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from edition to edition/in different editions


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 23:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refs related to Poker:

http://info.detnews.com/casino/newdetails.cfm?column=schwart...

http://www.pokerroom.com/pokah/blog/pokerpro/become-a-poker-...




    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/yrouao
    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Evi Prokopi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: what does anything on that page of Google hits have to do with a Poker tournament?/but English isn't that simple and you can't make such assumptions-see answer just below yours
1 hr
  -> Nothing with a poker tournament, I just wanted to show that these expressions are used, and I think, they do not differ in a poker game, once they are used for rpg games.//Please check the note I added. I guess, these refs are okay.