KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

complications

English translation: complicated time pieces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:complications
English translation:complicated time pieces
Entered by: laenai

19:57 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: complications
I am translating a letter from the CEO of a large watchmakers to be sent out to its customers. It basically summarises how well the company has done over the past year.

I'm not sure if "complications" simply means "complications" in this sentence as the rest of the letter is very positive and it seems out of place to refer to problems. Can anyone enlighten me or is the CEO simply referring to the fact that there have been some difficulties as well(e.g. at the level of design?).


"Des nouveaux modèles, de nouvelles **complications** et une nouvelle collection ont été présentés, pour la plus grande joie de notre public dont la confiance nous touche profondément."
Black & White
complications
Explanation:
Look at this site:
http://www.wortmann-uhren.com/en-watch_selection-watches_int...

"Watches that have supplementary time mechanisms are called watches with complications. This description is derived from the French language, where the word identifies complication watches with functions" etc

also: http://culture.hautehorlogerie.org/fr/encyclopedie/montres-c...

there is an EN translation of the latter here:

http://culture.hautehorlogerie.org/en/encyclopaedia/complica...

Selected response from:

laenai
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for such a quick answer and the useful references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9complications
laenai
4 +1more/further sophisticationxxxEuqinimod
5 -1problems / troubles / difficultiesEnrique Huber
3complexity
Susan Spier


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
complications


Explanation:
Look at this site:
http://www.wortmann-uhren.com/en-watch_selection-watches_int...

"Watches that have supplementary time mechanisms are called watches with complications. This description is derived from the French language, where the word identifies complication watches with functions" etc

also: http://culture.hautehorlogerie.org/fr/encyclopedie/montres-c...

there is an EN translation of the latter here:

http://culture.hautehorlogerie.org/en/encyclopaedia/complica...



laenai
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for such a quick answer and the useful references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: C'est bien ça!
1 min
  -> Merci:)

agree  Anca Nitu
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Patrick McKeown: quite a few hits on the usual search engine, plus wikipedia also mentions the term ...
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Sophieanne
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Attorney DC Bar: Good work!
6 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: complicated time piece
12 hrs

agree  jeny
14 hrs

agree  Gacela20
1 day16 mins

agree  DocT: 'new watches with complications'
1 day1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complexity


Explanation:
This might be it. Many sites came up with watches of complexity...
(and simplicity...etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-07 20:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://journal.hautehorlogerie.org/en/media/new-models/richa...

Susan Spier
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
problems / troubles / difficulties


Explanation:
description of what happens with new models

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attorney DC Bar: That sense of 'complications' doesn't work with 'ont été présentés'-- it would have to be 'se sont présentés'...
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more/further sophistication


Explanation:
In a basic English-French dictionary, "compliqué" is the word given as a translation of "sophisticated". But the French word fails to convey the idea of refined achievement of the English word. The use of "sophistication" would preserve the positive slant of the statement.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza: Agreed. the meaning is really of sophisticated watches, no complicate ones
1 hr