KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

artifice de remise

English translation: discount gimmicks


08:08 Mar 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: artifice de remise
Le nom de la ligne astucieuse I.D. sert uniquement à des artifices de remises.

It's concerning a product relaunch. They are isolated sentences so context is difficult.
Michael Short
English translation:discount gimmicks
Explanation:
or possibly "promotional gimmicks" but that may be too far from the source text.

I am assuming they are offering discounts as part of the relaunch.
Selected response from:

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This one makes more sense in the context, I think
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1discount gimmicks
Anne de Freyman
4the sole purpose...is to serve as a discounting devicemckinnc
4ingenious devices (or tricks) for discounts (or reductions)
gabuss
3Relaunch device (s)
Gad Kohenov
3(discount) ploy
ormiston
1discount/rebate strategems/expedients/contrivances/loopholesxxxBourth


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Relaunch device (s)


Explanation:
The GDT has dozens of entries with remise, none of which suitable for this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-07 08:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe even relaunch artifices.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
discount/rebate strategems/expedients/contrivances/loopholes


Explanation:
Since we have no context this can only be a guess, but maybe in a situation where regulations do not allow discounts/rebates etc., selling the same product under a different name enables you to do precisely this.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gad Kohenov: GGT does mention remise as a discount.
4 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artifices de remises
ingenious devices (or tricks) for discounts (or reductions)


Explanation:
(or clever or artful) devices

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discount gimmicks


Explanation:
or possibly "promotional gimmicks" but that may be too far from the source text.

I am assuming they are offering discounts as part of the relaunch.

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This one makes more sense in the context, I think

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: nice
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sole purpose...is to serve as a discounting device


Explanation:
.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(discount) ploy


Explanation:
might convey the implicit criticism

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20