KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

solliciter (connotation question)

English translation: to seek; to approach; to contact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:solliciter (connotation question)
English translation:to seek; to approach; to contact
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

08:41 Aug 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: solliciter (connotation question)
This is a letter from a fashion brand that has added to its databases of customers agreeing to receive its offers.
My problem is the potential negative connotations of the word "solicit" in English...it seems that every website talks about UNWANTED solicitation, and this isn't the company's goal here...
"(Cette opération) nous a permis d'augmenter les bases de données clientes acceptant de recevoir des offres (brand name).
Des clientes que nous ne manquerons pas de **solliciter** prochainement!

"to contact," perhaps?
Thanks!
Ysabel812
to seek; to approach; to contact
Explanation:
From:
New Pocket Oxford-Hachette French Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press:

solliciter /sɔlisite/ (conjugate⇒)
transitive verb

formal to seek [interview, post, advice];
to approach [person, organization];
to canvass [customer, voter];
être très sollicité to be assailed by requests;
to be very much in demand.
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9to seek; to approach; to contact
Carmen Schultz
5canvass
kashew
4Clients whom we cannot forget to contactMatthewLaSon
3hear (from us)Sandra Petch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hear (from us)


Explanation:
I think your own suggestion of contact is fine.
As an alternative:
"Rest assured they'll be hearing from us soon!"

"They" being the customers referred to in the preceding line.

Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to seek; to approach; to contact


Explanation:
From:
New Pocket Oxford-Hachette French Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press:

solliciter /sɔlisite/ (conjugate⇒)
transitive verb

formal to seek [interview, post, advice];
to approach [person, organization];
to canvass [customer, voter];
être très sollicité to be assailed by requests;
to be very much in demand.

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
25 mins
  -> merci

agree  looby
29 mins
  -> merci

agree  mimi 254: yes for contact
35 mins
  -> merci

agree  Katarina Peters: contact!
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  kimadil
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Caroline Vignard
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  JOHN A: I think "approach" is the word I would have chosen.
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Aude Sylvain: yes - 'contact' is my favorite
1 day7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Radu DANAILA: yes for "contact" ...
2 days6 hrs
  -> merci

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canvass


Explanation:
via Fr. prospection/démarche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-08-29 09:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carmen's "approach" also sounds OK to me.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lundy: no, they've already been "canvassed" in a first instance, accepting to be contacted at a later date
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clients whom we cannot forget to contact


Explanation:
Hello,

My try...

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway