KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Toujours dans la performance

English translation: Always at the cutting edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Toujours dans la performance
English translation:Always at the cutting edge
Entered by: lundy

18:30 Nov 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: Toujours dans la performance
"**Toujours dans la performance**, [name of co.] vous présente son nouveau [name of product] ! Ce véritable magnétoscope numérique ajoute un DESIGN ELEGANT en plus de ses fonctionnalités époustouflantes."

I've seen this expression in various contexts but can't work out what it means. Thanks!
Ana Rosa
United Kingdom
Always on the cutting edge
Explanation:
I know that this is "toujours à la pointe", but feel that it might work in this context , given that the company is presenting a new product with amazing new features to wow the customers! I think here that the "performance" is more to do with their achievement with the design of this new product and all the others, rather than a reference to the actual success of the company in general terms (although one of course goes with the other!)
Selected response from:

lundy
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Always on the cutting edge
lundy
5always top of their range, [the company] introduces the new...
motom
3 +1Always a top performer
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Always a top performer


Explanation:
I think the idea is that the company always produces top quality goods.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rimas Balsys
50 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Always on the cutting edge


Explanation:
I know that this is "toujours à la pointe", but feel that it might work in this context , given that the company is presenting a new product with amazing new features to wow the customers! I think here that the "performance" is more to do with their achievement with the design of this new product and all the others, rather than a reference to the actual success of the company in general terms (although one of course goes with the other!)

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axies: or, vanguard, ahead of the rest
13 hrs
  -> thansk Manuel!

agree  B D Finch: "On" the cutting edge sounds dangerous/painful - I think you mean "at"?
22 hrs
  -> yes of course, thanks! "at" the cutting edge

agree  Melzie: thank you, you just got me out of a tight spot
265 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
always top of their range, [the company] introduces the new...


Explanation:
décrit bien la position de la société et sa pérénité de meilleure dans on domaine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-04 17:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou top of its range, depends on the name of the company of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-04 18:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, as a new member to proz, i did not check the "level of confidence box" , and would not have put 5 had I checked before, sorry!

motom
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: A very high level of confidence - especially as it's wrong.
40 mins
  -> oh ok, any explanation?