KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

L'alternative maritime, c'est le port de Bordeaux

English translation: The Port of Bordeaux, another way to experience the sea


10:23 Nov 6, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: L'alternative maritime, c'est le port de Bordeaux
Comment traduiriez-vous ce slogan ?

Je propose : "The Port of Bordeaux: the maritime alternative", mais ce n'est pas terrible pour un slogan...

Merci d'avance pour vos suggestions.
Robintech
France
English translation:The Port of Bordeaux, another way to experience the sea
Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-06 10:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah, in this case my suggestion doesn't fit at all! what about

"The ocean-going alternative: The Port of Bordeaux"
Selected response from:

Susannah Bayley
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The port of Bordeaux - take the seaway, not the motorway.Jenny w
3Take the sea route - go (for) Bordeaux!
lundy
3The port of Bordeaux is another alternative for docking
Tassia Karam
3The Port of Bordeaux, another way to experience the sea
Susannah Bayley
3The port of Bordeau: the sea is the solution
Emma Paulay
Summary of reference entries provided
Background info
Emma Paulay

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
L\'alternative maritime, c\'est le port de Bordeaux
The Port of Bordeaux, another way to experience the sea


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-06 10:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah, in this case my suggestion doesn't fit at all! what about

"The ocean-going alternative: The Port of Bordeaux"

Susannah Bayley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'ai finalement opté pour "the ocean-going alternative"


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The port of Bordeau: the sea is the solution


Explanation:
or "the waves are the way"...

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre contribution.


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The port of Bordeaux - take the seaway, not the motorway.


Explanation:
another suggestion

Jenny w
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre contribution.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Cute - that works!
8 mins
  -> cheers kashew

neutral  carolynf: not sure, the European Transport commission has a Motorways of the Sea project: http://ec.europa.eu/transport/intermodality/motorways_sea/in...
27 mins

agree  Catherine Gilsenan: Very good!
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The port of Bordeaux is another alternative for docking


Explanation:
I am under the impression that the alternative here is not the sailing waters, nor the means of transport, but rather the port.

Tassia Karam
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre contribution.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: I doubt that, given asker's explanation. Also see my ref.
3 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Take the sea route - go (for) Bordeaux!


Explanation:
I initially thought of "take the sea route - go Bordeaux!" but thought maybe it would sound like a football cheer ... and it depends on how free you can be; on the other hand if you say it's a slogan then maybe it needs to be a bit snappy, which the "o" "o" sound helps.


lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre contribution.





Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: Background info

Reference information:
Thought this might be useful to confirm the "alternative":

Au début du mois, Jean-Louis Borloo, ministre de l'Écologie, de l'Énergie, du Développement durable et de l'Aménagement du territoire a annoncé l'abandon du projet de contournement autoroutier de Bordeaux.
Dans le même temps il donnait son feu vert à la construction de l’autoroute A 65, Bordeaux-Pau, maillon manquant pour une bonne irrigation de l’ensemble du territoire de l’Aquitaine
Une telle décision était motivée par la volonté de considérer que les transports doivent apporter leur contribution à une forte diminution des émissions de gaz à effet de serre mais doivent aussi contribuer au développement économique et à la vie sociale. La communauté portuaire bordelaise, pour sa part, souligne l’importance capitale que peut représenter l’alternative maritime pour les liaisons à longue distance.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-06 11:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that should be http://www.bordeaux-port.fr.

Managed to miss off the"x" in my answer too!


    Reference: http://www.bordeau-port.fr
Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108