KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

informations transversales

English translation: cross-disciplinary / cross-functional information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:informations transversales
English translation:cross-disciplinary / cross-functional information
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

00:31 Nov 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Business
French term or phrase: informations transversales
Les entreprises bénéficieront des informations transversales recueillies au cours des diverses réunion du Bureau des Entreprises.

Bureau des Entreprise = an association/group of companies aiming at developping their clientele potential.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
cross-disciplinary / cross-functional information
Explanation:
Exactly what words you use depends on what field(s) of business this is referring to, but the sense is that of connecting people & entities that do different things...
Selected response from:

Rimas Balsys
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the information pooled (or presented)
lundy
4 +2cross-disciplinary / cross-functional informationRimas Balsys
4cross-departmental information
Lucy Hill
4interdisciplinary information
Robin Levey


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross-disciplinary / cross-functional information


Explanation:
Exactly what words you use depends on what field(s) of business this is referring to, but the sense is that of connecting people & entities that do different things...

Rimas Balsys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Vignard: cross-functional (business context)
6 hrs

agree  Lucy Hill
15 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interdisciplinary information


Explanation:
In standard (UK) English.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Caroline Vignard: I would say that this is more appropriate for an educational context
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the information pooled (or presented)


Explanation:
I think I would be tempted to say this in another way because I think "transversal" , quite rightly normally translated as Rimas says by variations on "cross-" is going to be awkward to render :

the companies will have access to all the information pooled (or presented) during the various meetings. By saying "all the information" it is understood that it is the information coming from the different participants - thus a cross-corporate input - and "transversale" is therefore inferred

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-07 06:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be absolutely precise you could add : "all the information pooled (or presented), across the various disciplines, will be available to ...

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Vignard: this is also a possibility
42 mins
  -> thanks Caroline

agree  Emma Paulay
2 hrs
  -> thanks Emma

agree  Clair@Lexeme
2 hrs
  -> thanks Clair

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-departmental information


Explanation:
I would prefer this to cross-functional, but like cross-disciplinary.

This is the translation that I most often use

Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish