KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Pige publicitaire

English translation: Monitoring of competitors' advertising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pige publicitaire
English translation:Monitoring of competitors' advertising
Entered by: kashew

12:36 Nov 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: Pige publicitaire
This is in the context of a list, so I really don't have a context. The client deals with marketing trade fairs and advertising.
Ruth Simpson
France
monitoring of competitors' advertising
Explanation:
R&C Man.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4monitoring of competitors' advertising
kashew
3advertising freelance workSusan Gastaldi
Summary of reference entries provided
Monitoring the competition
Emma Paulay
Proz refsueaberwoman

  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advertising freelance work


Explanation:
As far as I know, pige is working on a sort of one-off basis, like working on just one project. Then the company may or may not ask you to do another one. I think these jobs are paid for on a job-by-job basis. Would this fit in with your context?

Susan Gastaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sueaberwoman: My first thought too, but the singular would be strange in a list, as une pige is one article/written piece . IMO the meaning given in the references is the more likely here
10 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitoring of competitors' advertising


Explanation:
R&C Man.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference: Monitoring the competition

Reference information:
There must be a set phrase for it in English, but I don't know it. According to this ref, it's when a company tracks its competitors advertising activity to determine what budget they have.


    Reference: http://www.ledicodumarketing.fr/definitions/Pige-Publicitair...
Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

27 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Proz ref

Reference information:
Pige (suivi, compilation, analyse) - Monitoring (follow-up ...

Collins dict. quotes : pige publicitaire : monitoring of competitors' advertising ... 4 +1, advertising monitoring ... advertising monitoring Explanation: ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/advertising_public.../...

sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Emma Paulay: Ah, so there isn't a set phrase in English then.
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Emma!