KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Un talent à la hauteur de vos ambitions

English translation: The talent to realise your ambitions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Un talent à la hauteur de vos ambitions
English translation:The talent to realise your ambitions
Entered by: Conor McAuley

09:16 Nov 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Slogan
French term or phrase: Un talent à la hauteur de vos ambitions
(The slogan of a software company)

I have "Talent to match your ambitions" for the moment but I think there's better out there somewhere.
Conor McAuley
France
A talent to realize your ambitions
Explanation:
or "The capacity to realize your ambitions"
"we're able to realize your ambitions"
"The aptitude to make your dream ambitions come true"
"The realization of your ambitions"
Selected response from:

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Grading comment
Thanks to all, special mention to Carol, very catchy! Without seeing this answer, I came up with "The talent to realise your ambitions" -- I think that's about as close as you can get to the French. Thanks Béatrice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4we live up to your ambitions
Katarina Peters
4The sky is the limit ....
Carmen Schultz
3Your ambition requires talent like ours...
Lucy Hill
3we can stretch to any challenge / (our) flair to meet your challenges
ormiston
3We realise your greatest ambitions
Helen Shiner
3You aspire and we deliver
Andy Bliss
3Great Expectations? - FulfilledJohn Peterson
3the skills to match your ambitions
Mark Nathan
3Top talent for top ambitions/targets/goals
lundy
3Our expertise meets your expectations
Sheila Wilson
3Aim high, we'll hit your target
Emma Paulay
3A talent to realize your ambitions
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
2Whatever you ask, we're up to the task
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Our expertise meets your expectations


Explanation:
One company at least already uses it:

Home Page
- [ Traduire cette page ]
"Where our Expertise meets your Expectations" "Where our Expertise meets your Expectations". Home Page. Welcome, call 240-602-6815 to hire your professional ...
precisionathleticsfitness.com/

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The sky is the limit ....


Explanation:
This could work but I don't know if it has become too trite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-08 09:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say :The possibilities are endless ...

The Sky Is The Limit ( the possibilities are endless ... )
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"the sky is the limit"
"The sky is the limit" when there is almost no limit to how far you can go in what you are doing. Example: "For people who work hard at this company, the sky's the limit." You feel very optimistic (positive, hopeful) about your future because there are so many possibilities when "the sky's the limit." Example: "After I graduate from business school, the sky's the limit!"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-08 09:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GoEnglish.com Idioms = "The Sky Is The Limit" = Today's English
www.goenglish.com/TheSkyIsTheLimit.asp - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Top talent for top ambitions/targets/goals


Explanation:
I think that in the "à la hauteur de" as well as the notion of being a match, or on a par with, there is the subliminal nod to the fact that their customers are not any old customers, they are top of the range customers with ambitions to match. So this attempts to portray that idea with "top". This implies though an understanding that the "top ambitions/goals/targets" belong to the customer, although I think that in the context that would be clear. I also thought of "Talent to top your ambitions", but that would be insulting for the customer!
Otherwise, I think there is nothing wrong with your suggestion




lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Whatever you ask, we're up to the task


Explanation:
but in fact I like your nice, simple direct translation.

So, how about something like:


WE HAVE THE TALENT TO MATCH YOUR AMBITION







Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aim high, we'll hit your target


Explanation:
Talent to fulfil your expectations
We are as talented as you are ambitious

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-08 10:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our talents are as boundless as your ambitions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-08 11:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're full of ambition, we're brimming with talent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-08 11:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We'll live up to your expectations
Living up to your expectations

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A talent to realize your ambitions


Explanation:
or "The capacity to realize your ambitions"
"we're able to realize your ambitions"
"The aptitude to make your dream ambitions come true"
"The realization of your ambitions"


Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all, special mention to Carol, very catchy! Without seeing this answer, I came up with "The talent to realise your ambitions" -- I think that's about as close as you can get to the French. Thanks Béatrice!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the skills to match your ambitions


Explanation:
another one

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Great Expectations? - Fulfilled


Explanation:
A "literary" variant if looking at it from a customer's requirements. The question mark is optional.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we can stretch to any challenge / (our) flair to meet your challenges


Explanation:
you have quite a good choice already but here is my stab at it, trying to keep it snappy but depending on where the emphasis should lie...


ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we live up to your ambitions


Explanation:
another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your ambition requires talent like ours...


Explanation:
Inexplicable!

Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We realise your greatest ambitions


Explanation:
Just another variant

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You aspire and we deliver


Explanation:
A somewhat loose translation, but an idea.

Andy Bliss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway