KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Il y a de quoi voir venir

English translation: That should keep you going for a while!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il y a de quoi voir venir
English translation:That should keep you going for a while!
Entered by: Rimas Balsys

12:20 Nov 27, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: Il y a de quoi voir venir
I'd be grateful for a colloquial expression for this. It's someone talking up the benefits of joining website X, explaining the online storage space it offers for various purposes, and at the end says "Il y a de quoi voir venir !"
Rimas Balsys
That should keep you going for a while!
Explanation:
http://209.85.173.132/search?q=cache:Lj02PpvYHZ8J:www.cornis...
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, the phrase reappears twice more in slightly different contexts and this seems to make most sense for them all (with slight changes). Thanks to all as always.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5That should keep you going for a while!
Ian Davies
2come have a look, you won't be sorry you did
Jonathan MacKerron
1 +1And lots more to come...(?)
Richard Nice
Summary of reference entries provided
Sandra Petch

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
That should keep you going for a while!


Explanation:
http://209.85.173.132/search?q=cache:Lj02PpvYHZ8J:www.cornis...

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, the phrase reappears twice more in slightly different contexts and this seems to make most sense for them all (with slight changes). Thanks to all as always.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A
3 mins

agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, or "enough to..."
6 mins

agree  Michael GREEN
9 mins

agree  David Goward
12 mins

agree  Sandra Petch
51 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And lots more to come...(?)


Explanation:
With due respect to the two previous answerers, doesn't "voir venir" imply more to come?

Richard Nice
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I'm sure that the EN equivalent would be something like: 'Watch this space, there's lots/bags more to come!'
49 mins

agree  Jenny w
2 hrs

disagree  Sandra Petch: "avoir de quoi voir venir" is a set expression. I've posted some refs to show it in use.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
come have a look, you won't be sorry you did


Explanation:
it's worth having a look

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-27 12:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drop by and check it out

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
"De quoi voir venir"
It is a set expression (an informal one) meaning you have plenty to keep you going.

Here are three examples I found of the expression in use, each time in reference to having a large amount of something:

Veilleuse Oiseau "Piccolo" [Ylium]: petite veilleuse oiseau fabriquée en papiers japonais ou coréens teintée à la main. A poser sur une pile PP3 9 volts (non rechargeable) ou une pile rechargeable qui offre une plus longue durée de vie à la pile. L'ampoule est une LED (Lumière froide qui ne dégage pas de chaleur), ** elle a une autonomie d'environ 50000 heures, de quoi voir venir **

Entre mes achats et les 15 300 DVD que tu m'as déjà prêtés, ** j'ai de quoi voir venir **

Cet été j'ai également fait de la confiture de rhubarbe, de mirabelle, de groseille/framboise - j'en suis à 58 pots. Le problème c'est que je ne mange pas énormement de confiture **
Donc j'ai de quoi voir venir **

Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Sandra, great help


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  rossignol
14 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Emma Paulay, Richard Nice