KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

les incounturnables

English translation: must have/ must do


16:48 Nov 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: les incounturnables
Hello again,

As I translate an international company's paperwork, I keep coming across this word. For example:

- Comment fonctionne l’intérieur d’un magasin [company name] : quels sont les grands incontournables, les « ça marche » et les pièges à éviter ?

or:

le Juriste pays est garant du respect des volontés immobilières et des incontournables juridiques de [company name]

How would you translate it? A colleague suggests "the undebatables" but it won't work for the second sentence, and "les incontournables" is obviously one of the company's buzz words.

Thanks a lot!
Irène Woodhead
France
English translation:must have/ must do
Explanation:
une suggestion... (pour traduire "les incontournables" bien sûr, et non "incounturnables"...)
Selected response from:

Damien Lacroix
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Pyren and everybody, for your kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8must
jmleger
3 +2the essentialsSarah Walls
4the dos and don'ts
Karen Vincent-Jones
4The Unavoidable
axies
3 +1must have/ must doDamien Lacroix
3the unsurmountablexxxKRAT
3golden rulesJane RM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
must


Explanation:
It's a "must" ("must do must buy, must read, etc.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Girardeau
1 min

agree  Damien Lacroix: plus rapide que moi ;)
2 mins

agree  andreeab: yes, used especially in tourism, but not only, for places to see/ visit
6 mins

agree  1045: I also agree with andreeab ...
1 hr

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
1 hr

agree  Aude Sylvain
3 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner
7 hrs

neutral  lundy: how are you actually going to use though in this context
1 day3 hrs

agree  nore
3 days17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must have/ must do


Explanation:
une suggestion... (pour traduire "les incontournables" bien sûr, et non "incounturnables"...)

Damien Lacroix
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Pyren and everybody, for your kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les incontournables
the essentials


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac: I think this is a good option in the context given
15 mins
  -> thank you

agree  lundy: This will fit in well in both instances - the first as in what is absolutely essential in the shop and the second as in the esential legal aspects
20 hrs
  -> thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Unavoidable


Explanation:
The things that makes part of a business; the things for and the things against- profits - versus losses. Problems versus success
From the verb 'contourner'= to avoid- to go arround, sidestep

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the dos and don'ts


Explanation:
Musts is good, but as jmleger points out, it is usually combined with something else- 'must-have' etc. I think this refers to the basics, things you absolutely have to do or not do. Also it is a common expression. I know that 'incontornables' usually refers to the does, but in this context I think dos and donts would be a good equivalent.

Example sentence(s):
  • Netiquette refers to the dos and don'ts of online communication

    Reference: http://www.albion.com/netiquette/
    Reference: http://www.elise.com/web/a/the_dos_and_donts_of_marketing_to...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
golden rules


Explanation:
I have seen it translated like this in a legal doc

Jane RM
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

87 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the unsurmountable


Explanation:
Το απροσπέλαστο, το αναπόφευκτο

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway