KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

mouche bébé par aspiration

English translation: nasal aspirator for babies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mouche bébé par aspiration
English translation:nasal aspirator for babies
Entered by: Sarah Bessioud

11:03 Dec 3, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Product name
French term or phrase: mouche bébé par aspiration
Hello all,
This is the name of a product but, having done some terminology research, it seems there are lots of different brands who advertise this. It's a suction tool for unblocking a baby's nose. Does anybody know what that's called in English? Or can anybody think of a snappy name that would explain what it is? I don't think baby suction tissue would cut it somehow!

Many thanks,
Lisa
Lisa McCreadie
United States
nasal aspirator for babies
Explanation:
This is how it is usually termed, although I have heard of the rather hideous-sounding term "snot-sucker" before now....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-03 11:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ehow.com/how_5360029_use-baby-nasal-aspirator.htm...

http://www.babynasalaspirator.com/

And rather shockingly, here's a site that actually uses the 'alternative' term ;-)
http://www.nosefrida.com/
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7nasal aspirator for babies
Sarah Bessioud
4 +1baby nose cleaner
Celine Reau
3 +1baby nasal aspirator
Gail Bond MITI


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mouche BÉBÉ par aspiration
baby nose cleaner


Explanation:
http://www.digas.gr/product_info.php?cPath=0_6_68&products_i...
for example

Celine Reau
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SABINE PERRIER: D'accord avec vous Céline, c'est une façon plus marketing de tourner la chose
1 hr
  -> merci !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mouche BÉBÉ par aspiration
baby nasal aspirator


Explanation:
...is the technical term.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.boots.com/en/4little1-Baby-Nose-Clear-Nasal-Aspirator_118420/
Gail Bond MITI
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celine Reau
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Mouche BÉBÉ par aspiration
nasal aspirator for babies


Explanation:
This is how it is usually termed, although I have heard of the rather hideous-sounding term "snot-sucker" before now....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-03 11:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ehow.com/how_5360029_use-baby-nasal-aspirator.htm...

http://www.babynasalaspirator.com/

And rather shockingly, here's a site that actually uses the 'alternative' term ;-)
http://www.nosefrida.com/

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa: Yes - but don't you just love "snot-snucker"? So to-the-point! I remember being horrified by these things when my kids were babies and other parents whipped them out at the slightest sign of a sniffle, poor little buggers!
3 mins
  -> Thanks for making my day ;-)) Must agree, the 'alternative' says it like it is!

agree  Irene McClure
54 mins
  -> Thank you Irene

agree  Jean-Louis S.: Sadly, it is what it is...
1 hr
  -> Thanks jlsjr

agree  CKSTraductions: yes horrible things - the french love them
1 hr
  -> Thanks CKS

agree  Sandra Petch: Recently saw a friend use one of these on her baby. First time I'd ever seen one. Worse still, mum was the one providing the suction power...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sandra. Hope the brains didn't come out with it ;-)

agree  narasimha
2 hrs
  -> Thank you narasimha

agree  Laura Nagle
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Laura