KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

attestation de mandat

English translation: Mandate/Instruction(s) Certification


10:02 Dec 6, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: attestation de mandat
this is the name of a document confirming that an advertising agency has been appointed as an agent to negotiate and purchase advertising space on behalf of an advertiser. It is required by the media owners before they will enter into a contract with the agency.

I can't find a term that seems to be used in the UK

thanks
Jane RM
France
English translation:Mandate/Instruction(s) Certification
Explanation:
I think you will have to translate the idea and not the words. It is in fact a letter of authorisation issued on behalf of the firm's
client.
Selected response from:

InfoMarex
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks to all suggestions. the client suggested mandate as well.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(contract of) mandatum/mandate or (contract)
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
4certificate of authorisation/letter of good standingGallagy
4Mandate/Instruction(s) Certification
InfoMarex
4agent authority
Kiwiland Bear
3mandate certificate
Marian Vieyra
Summary of reference entries provided
letter of standing
mohanv

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mandate/Instruction(s) Certification


Explanation:
I think you will have to translate the idea and not the words. It is in fact a letter of authorisation issued on behalf of the firm's
client.

InfoMarex
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks to all suggestions. the client suggested mandate as well.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(contract of) mandatum/mandate or (contract)


Explanation:
Check the ref.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/mandate
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandate certificate


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of authorisation/letter of good standing


Explanation:
letter of authorisation (can authorise all sorts of things) gives the agency the right to negotiate, the letter of good standing shows they are a bona-fide company with taxes paid etc.

certificate of good standing - definition of certificate of good standing from BusinessDictionary.com: Certificate issued in the US by the designated ...
www.businessdictionary.com/.../certificate-of-good-standing...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-06 17:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Written confirmation of a person's rank, authority, or ability to enter into a legally binding contract, take a specific action, spend a specified sum, or to delegate his or her duties and powers.




Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/letter-of-autho...

Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent authority


Explanation:
As a document name.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian




Reference comments


37 mins
Reference: letter of standing

Reference information:
http://www.beyondbeautymag.com/assets/pdf/mediakit.pdf

ANNONCEURS ET MANDATAIRES
L’annonceur est, dans tous les cas, responsable du paiement de l’ordre de publicité aux conditions
définies au tarif. Pour être à même d’adresser la facture au mandataire, GALAXY RÉGIE doit
être en possession du contrat de mandat ou d’une attestation de mandat liant l’annonceur et le mandataire, contrat qui sera réputé à durée indéterminée jusqu’à son interruption par l’annonceur.
Dans tous les cas, un exemplaire de la facture sera communiqué à l’annonceur.

ADVERTISERS AND AGENTS
The advertiser is, in any event, responsible for payment of the advertising order at the stipulated rate
conditions. To be able to send an invoice to an agent, GALAXY RÉGIE must be in possession of an
agent contract or a letter of standing from the agent linking the advertiser and the agent. The said
contract shall be considered of unspecified duration until it is interrupted by the advertiser. In any
event, a copy of the invoice shall be sent to the advertiser.

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4