KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

un test avant « l’éco-relooking »

English translation: a trial run before going green/eco-make-over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un test avant « l’éco-relooking »
English translation:a trial run before going green/eco-make-over
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

13:26 Dec 15, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Drinks sector
French term or phrase: un test avant « l’éco-relooking »
I would just like to get some ideas on how to phrase this term 'eco-relooking' seems to be 'eco-makeover', but I'm not sure how 'test avant' fits into this 'eco-makeover pre test/test-run'?

This is from an article about a drinks company that wants to highlight its green credentials.

I'd be grateful for any ideas.

Best wishes

Louise
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
a trial run before going green
Explanation:
I don't know whether I would use eco - green sounds a lot better to my BE ears. A trial run could refer to a test on the product (adaptation of manufacturing processes), how the product is marketed, or even how it is accepted by consumers in the marketplace.
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help Jeux de Mots. I still think 'eco-make-over' is a valid option here and I've seen it in quite a few places on the net, so I'm entering that in the glossary too.

Best wishes, Lilly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a trial run before going green
Sarah Bessioud
4a test before eco-friendly (or green) [re]packagingcc in nyc
3a test before taking on an eco-friendly lookMatthewLaSon
2green change/going green
Layla de Chabot


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
green change/going green


Explanation:
Proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-15 13:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot the test... maybe "test the green change"?

Example sentence(s):
  • The company needs to initiate “green” change
Layla de Chabot
France
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help Layla, Best wishes, Lilly


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a trial run before going green


Explanation:
I don't know whether I would use eco - green sounds a lot better to my BE ears. A trial run could refer to a test on the product (adaptation of manufacturing processes), how the product is marketed, or even how it is accepted by consumers in the marketplace.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help Jeux de Mots. I still think 'eco-make-over' is a valid option here and I've seen it in quite a few places on the net, so I'm entering that in the glossary too.

Best wishes, Lilly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Ezrol
25 mins
  -> Thank you Stephanie

agree  Sandra Petch: I've read about "greenwashing" too but I'm not sure if it's only used ironically or not.
27 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra

agree  Travelin Ann: Sounds like a good option
30 mins
  -> Thank you Ann

agree  Gallagy: looks good
57 mins
  -> Thanks Gallagy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a test before eco-friendly (or green) [re]packaging


Explanation:
Based on the Collins-Reverso dictionary entry:

relooking
[+personne, entreprise] makeover
[+produit] repackaging
→ Vincent Alexandre nous fait découvrir le métier de visagiste, sur des jeunes filles candidates au relooking



    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/relooking
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help CC, Best wishes, Lilly


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a test before taking on an eco-friendly look


Explanation:
Hello,

You could say "green", too.

That want to see the impact of going green; so they're doing a test before doing so in order to be able to compare the "before-after" results.

A NEW GREEN FACE IN REAL ESTATE. CONTACT LOREN DUFFEY. You've likely noticed that "going green" is everywhere these days--in the news, politics, technology, ...
www.westportwaterfrontsails.com/Why_Go_Green.html


I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help Matthew, Best wishes, Lilly