KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

de veille à destination des unités.

English translation: monitoring report for the (business?) units


13:44 Feb 2, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: de veille à destination des unités.
Elaboration d’une publication hebdomadaire de veille à destination des unités.
LBDtr
English translation:monitoring report for the (business?) units
Explanation:
"de veille" refers to the publication while "à destination des unités" refers to the purpose/recipients of the publication.
Selected response from:

rus_cat
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2monitoring report for the (business?) units
rus_cat
3"immediately prior to arrival at units"
Andrew Nimmo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"immediately prior to arrival at units"


Explanation:
Certainly in it´s verbal form "veiller" can mean to monitor, as cc in nyc suggest, but in combination with de and á it would mean "just before" or perhaps more formally"immediately prior to". In that case, (delivered) "immediately prior to arrival at units".

More context would certainly be useful to be absolutely sure. Could you possibly provide us with some LBDtr?

Thanks,

Andrew.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2154648
Andrew Nimmo
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: The WordReference thread that you cite is for "à la veille de" (a different expression)
20 mins
  -> yes, you are quite right!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monitoring report for the (business?) units


Explanation:
"de veille" refers to the publication while "à destination des unités" refers to the purpose/recipients of the publication.

rus_cat
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Where 'for' means intended for use by.
9 hrs

agree  cc in nyc
4 days