KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Déclinaison des politiques

English translation: Policies


13:46 Feb 2, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: Déclinaison des politiques
Déclinaison des politiques du Groupe en matière de communication interne
LBDtr
English translation:Policies
Explanation:
Just leave out the Déclinaison bit, *especially* if this is a paragraph header.

The subject is Group policies. It will be clear enough in the following text that they're talking about spelling out what they mean in practice for the different areas of the business.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Policiesrkillings
1 +3Rolling out policies
JMcKechnie
3Variation / Condition/ Status/ Aspects/ Application depending on contextloveeveryword
3 -2Challenging policies
SC Nova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Challenging policies


Explanation:
"Challenging policies within the internal communications group/department" - It speaks of dissent and questioning of such policies. More context might help.

SC Nova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: Déclinaison means lots of things, but challenging isn't one of them.
4 hrs
  -> Philgo, you seem to like to dictate to people what things aren't in a definitive way. I happen to disagree with your disagreement in this case, but more importantly, I think you need to tone down your condescension. Do you have an alternative answer here?

disagree  David Hayes: Since 'déclinaison' is the 'ensemble des formes' of whatever is being referred to, I can find no justification for this idea. Could you explain your reasoning? At the moment, I'm tempted to go with the suggestion of just putting 'policies'
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rolling out policies


Explanation:
This is very much a guess as there is no context, but I would read this as 'rolling out' the group's internal communication policies, presumably to subsidiairies.

JMcKechnie
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Déclinaison is always a tough challenge. "Rolling out" is a clever solution here.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  loveeveryword: I also like "rolling out" depending on the context if course
7 hrs

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
6 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Variation / Condition/ Status/ Aspects/ Application depending on context


Explanation:
Déclinaison des politiques du Groupe en matière de communication interne

Variation of the Group's internal communication policy
Aspects of the Group's internal communication policy
Condition of the Group's internal communication policy
Application of the Group's internal communication policy

As the "target term" filed suggests the correct translation will depend on the context. If you rather not give us any context then with the few alternatives I gave you might be able to find the answer most suited to your situation. Let us know what you went with at the end. I’m just too curious sometimes




    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/declination
loveeveryword
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Policies


Explanation:
Just leave out the Déclinaison bit, *especially* if this is a paragraph header.

The subject is Group policies. It will be clear enough in the following text that they're talking about spelling out what they mean in practice for the different areas of the business.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letredenoblesse
5 hrs

agree  reliable
9 hrs

agree  David Hayes: This makes sense, as long as nothing in the context suggests otherwise
1 day3 hrs