casseur d’emplois

English translation: job chopper

French term or phrase:casseur d’emplois
English translation:job chopper
Entered by: SafeTex

14:08 Oct 14, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / casseur d’emplois
French term or phrase: casseur d’emplois
Hello

I can't find a standard term of "casseur d'emplois" in the sentence below.

So I'm game for ideas.

Thanks

Puis la direction débarque l’ancien président du directoire, Guillaume de Fougières, aux commandes depuis 2009, pour le remplacer par Patrick Puy, à la réputation de « casseur d’emplois », le « {ut1}chirurgien pour entreprises en difficulté{ut2} » comme l’a surnommé le magazine Capital (à lire {ut3}ici{ut4}).
SafeTex
France
job buster
Explanation:
If there is no set phrase for this, as I think there is not, it must be translated ad lib. This sounds right to my American ear.
Selected response from:

Thomas Weber
United States
Grading comment
I used 'job chopper' but you put me on that track. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4job slasher
Michael Hariton
3 +4job buster
Thomas Weber
3 +1Job destroyer
agrigorianu
3job cutter
tatyana000
Summary of reference entries provided
Google Fight, Diatopix
Brechen MacRae

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
job buster


Explanation:
If there is no set phrase for this, as I think there is not, it must be translated ad lib. This sounds right to my American ear.

Thomas Weber
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
I used 'job chopper' but you put me on that track. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten
8 mins

agree  Janice Giffin: This seems to be the most widely used.
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Lots of possibilities, but you were first.
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Job destroyer


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is the standard term you're looking for, but I've seen it used with the same pejorative meaning as casseur d'emplois. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.occupydemocrats.com/walmart-does-not-create-jobs-...
agrigorianu
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Hammond
11 mins
  -> thank you!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
job slasher


Explanation:
This would be an apt epithet for a CEO who is known as a "turnaround specialist", as this is one of the fist arrows in their quiver to be shot.

Michael Hariton
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Rake
18 mins

agree  Janice Giffin: I like this one too. It is more dramatic.
1 hr

agree  B D Finch: Commonly used in the UK.
3 hrs

agree  Mark Bossanyi: That's the one. It was on the tip of my tongue.
16 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job cutter


Explanation:
Just another option, but the others are good too. I don't think there's a set phrase in English.


    Reference: http://www.spiegel.de/international/europe/top-job-cutter-in...
tatyana000
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Google Fight, Diatopix

Reference information:
It seems you have many suitable answers. These online tools may help narrow it down to the best, or most common term. The first shows a comparison of two terms based on google results. The second shows geographical distribution for these results, which helps when localizing the message.


    Reference: http://www.googlefight.com/index.php?lang=en_GB&word1=job+sl...
    Reference: http://olst.ling.umontreal.ca/~drouinp/diatopix/index_en.htm...
Brechen MacRae
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Janice Giffin: Very interesting tools, thanks! However, Googlefight gave a solid majority to job buster, whereas Diatopix was decidedly in favor of job slasher, giving almost no distribution of job buster. hmmm....
34 mins
neutral  Thomas Weber: Could it be that Googlefight reports on all that Google surveys, whereas Diatopix only reports on geographically identifiable sites?
59 mins