billboard

English translation: billboard

French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: billboard
I'm looking for the english equivalent of billboard in the tv sponsorship field:

Dans le domaine du parrainage ou sponsoring TV, un billboard est une animation graphique présentant le parrain ou sponsor d’une émission TV sponsorisée ...

we don't appear to use the same term in English

thanks
Jane RM
France
English translation:billboard
Explanation:
you can use the same word
Selected response from:

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3billboard
Mair A-W (PhD)
3 +2(sponsorship) bumper
dorotabrz
Summary of reference entries provided
Belgian but fwiw
writeaway
US/UK
Alison MacG

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
billboard


Explanation:
you can use the same word


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/billboard.html
Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 mins

agree  writeaway: your ref confirms. an English-sounding word/term in Fr business/marketing is often enough English being used in French
49 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes: but ONLY for US, this term is not generally used in the UK.
15 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(sponsorship) bumper


Explanation:
How about bumper?

"Anybody who watched TV will have, at some point, seen a sponsorship bumper. Often referred to as simply “bumpers” or “bumps”, they are a short 10-20 second advert, nestled between the show and the ad break, for a brand that is sponsoring the TV show you are watching.

They appear before, during and after many of our most loved TV shows and you may now be so used to them that you don’t even realise there is an advert there, which is what makes them so effective."

Example sentence(s):
  • Sponsoring a programme allows an advertiser to place a series of short credit sequences or bumpers, featuring their logo and a commercial message, around a programme.

    Reference: http://www.thinkbox.tv/How-to-use-TV/Sponsorship-and-content...
    Reference: http://www.spacecity.co.uk/top-5-most-memorable-sponsorship-...
dorotabrz
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks this is perfect


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M Morrison: Agree - bumper or interstitial: billboard seems to be for a static image and reference does say "Animation graphique" so maybe billboard not being used correctly in original!
4 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, definitely this one for the UK! And Starbar, the 'inaccurate' use is not unusual where an EN word is used in FR, sometimes with an incomplete or slightly skewed meaning.
15 hrs




Reference comments


52 mins
Reference: Belgian but fwiw

Reference information:
Billboard
Message court (de l'ordre de 5 à maximum 10 secondes) faisant généralement mention d'un sponsor de façon plus ou moins sophistiquée. La réglementation en vigueur varie selon la Communauté (flamande ou francophone) concernée: la présence du produit dans le billboard est autorisée au Nord, mais pas au Sud. Ce message apparaît généralement avant, parfois après, le programme sponsorisé par un annonceur.
http://www.cim.be/fr/glossary#letter_b

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: US/UK

Reference information:
Nielsen Television Audience Measurement Glossary
Billboard
Airtime awarded to a programme sponsor at the beginning/end of a sponsored programme or at the beginning/end of commercial breaks within the programme for showing the sponsor credits. Also known as Break Bumper or Sponsorship Bumper in the UK.
http://www.agbnielsen.net/glossary/glossaryQ.asp?type=alpha#...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony