KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

mentions légales

English translation: terms and conditions/disclaimer

13:21 Jan 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / publishing
French term or phrase: mentions légales
Has anyone a good term for the above phrase often seen on publications? My mind has gone totally blank today!
xxxCMJ_Trans
English translation:terms and conditions/disclaimer
Explanation:
just a suggestion, not entirely sure it covers the same thing
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
"disclaimer" rings a big bell!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legal notes
Mihaela Sinca
1 +2terms and conditions/disclaimer
Helen Genevier


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal notes


Explanation:
http://www.clevelandgolf.com/legalnotes.php

Mihaela Sinca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
3 mins

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
14 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terms and conditions/disclaimer


Explanation:
just a suggestion, not entirely sure it covers the same thing

Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
"disclaimer" rings a big bell!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: disclaimer might be one of the notes
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 hrs