rabat intérieur

English translation: fold-out flap

French term or phrase:rabat intérieur
English translation:fold-out flap
Entered by: Sheila Wilson

09:39 Feb 2, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising rates for trade fair catalogue
French term or phrase: rabat intérieur
The term "rabat" is used several times in the text:

Rabat recto ou verso: EUR 4,500
Rabat intérieur: EUR 3,500
Rabat recto ou verso: 87 x210 mm + 3 mm de coupe
Rabat intérieur: 105 x210 mm + 3 mm de coupe
Papier: 350 gm2 (couverture) / 250 gm2 (rabat) / 90 gm2 (intérieur)

It's the "rabat intérieur" that's confusing me. I know that bookmarks are really common in these catalogues - and expensive for advertisers too. But surely it can only have a back and a front, not an interior? I queried it with the client and he confirmed the bookmark idea, but I still can't see where the interior fits in. This is from his explanation:

Les rabats sont en papier plus épais et se trouvent au centre du catalogue. Le côté du rabat qui se voit quand on feuillette le catalogue est le rabat recto. De l'autre côté du rabat recto se trouve le rabat verso; l'idée est que ce rabat s'utilise comme marque-page et, du coup, le rabat verso se voit bien en tant que marque-page. Le rabat intérieur est caché par la page constituée par le rabat recto-verso.

Can anyone make any sense of it? Maybe we wouldn't call this a bookmark?
Sheila Wilson
Spain
fold out flap
Explanation:
Taking my inspiration from - ahem - children's books with which I am more familiar at present....
though I have found the term for planners;

https://www.the1407planners.com/collections/fold-out-flap

You need the "fold out" bit, because otherwise (again in children's books) you just have "lift the flap" typ things
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Although the link wasn't particularly helpful as the sector was so different, this is the term I eventually went with for rabat, so thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fold-out
Robin Levey
4inside cover flap
Rowsie
2centrefold insert
Rachel Fell
2fold out flap
katsy


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inside cover flap


Explanation:
Just been scurrying through my files - this is what I used in a similar translation ... hope it helps! The inside cover flap has only one printed side - so works out cheaper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-02-02 10:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drat! Sorry but I'm now as baffled as you are!

Rowsie
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - I thought of that, but then my client replied that it was in the centre of the catalogue, so it doesn't work.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Your 'inside cover flap' is the "rabat" mentioned separately in the ST (on 250g paper).
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fold out flap


Explanation:
Taking my inspiration from - ahem - children's books with which I am more familiar at present....
though I have found the term for planners;

https://www.the1407planners.com/collections/fold-out-flap

You need the "fold out" bit, because otherwise (again in children's books) you just have "lift the flap" typ things

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Although the link wasn't particularly helpful as the sector was so different, this is the term I eventually went with for rabat, so thanks for your help.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fold-out


Explanation:
The ST tells us these "rabat intérieur" are on 90gm2 paper - no doubt the same weight as the ordinary pages. It probably refers to "flaps" on pages separating sections of the catalogue (possibly also to pages showing a specific advertiser's products).

In my experience, all such pages with a section that folds out for easy reference, or to serve as a bookmark, is called ... a "fold-out". From the ad tarif point of view, it doesn't really matter what the real purpose is - prominent advertising or mere bookmarking.

"intérieur" is there simply to distinguish these fold-outs from those forming part of the cover (on heavier paper).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
centrefold insert


Explanation:
Not sure, a suggestion

Creative Review Magazine December 2001 issue, in near mint condition, binding tight, pages clean and crisp, centrefold insert attached

https://picclick.co.uk/Creative-Review-Magazine-December-200...

Glossy colour four-page centrefold insert advertises Algoma Steel's continued expansion; The Brave New Transistorized
http://www.rarenonfiction.com/?page=shop/browse&fsb=1&search...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-02 12:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or fold-out insert -

For the 1928 International Press exhibition in Cologne, El Lissitzky created the dynamic and modern designs for the Soviet pavilion, which are printed in a long fold-out insert to the accompanying catalogue.
http://blogs.bl.uk/socialscience/2013/06/film-art-advertisin...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12