KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

instances de convocation

English translation: Organizers


21:53 Apr 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: instances de convocation
This is a heading followed by:

Cette journée de réflexion et de mobilisation est convoquée par les étudiants de la Faculté des Sciences Humaines, la XXXX et le XXX.
lator
United States
English translation:Organizers
Explanation:
In English, your organize this type of thing....and the people doing it are the Organizers....it can be proceeded by an adjective...

But the simplest is Organizers....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-04-07 00:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless instances means the actual event....

then I would say:

EVENT INFORMATION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-04-07 00:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

EVENT ORGANIZATION
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you for you answer and subsequent comments!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3OrganizersJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2summoning bodies
David Hollywood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
summoning bodies


Explanation:
might be an option

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Nice: "3" is too modest, I think
55 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I really don't think you would see that on a US or a UK campus, do you?
2 hrs

agree  PeachPoint: This phrase is also atypical on a French campus, and summoning bodies seems to capture the tone of it.
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Organizers


Explanation:
In English, your organize this type of thing....and the people doing it are the Organizers....it can be proceeded by an adjective...

But the simplest is Organizers....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-04-07 00:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless instances means the actual event....

then I would say:

EVENT INFORMATION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-04-07 00:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

EVENT ORGANIZATION

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thank you for you answer and subsequent comments!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton
5 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 hrs