KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

sans fuite en avant

English translation: with due deliberation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans fuite en avant
English translation:with due deliberation
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

20:15 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / luxury goods industry
French term or phrase: sans fuite en avant
.... de développer des collections cohérents, sans fuite en avant.
Patrick and Carol Collins
with due deliberation
Explanation:
I.e. not rushing off in all directions.
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you Peter. That's bang on! The text refered to not designing products "in the morning" that would be dead "by the afternoon". We knew what the author meant but sometimes it is hard to find just the right phrase (especially at 10.30 pm on an urgent job. Thanks to everyone for their suggestions. Carol & Patrick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sensible or understated or not overblownJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1prevarication
tekki
4without burying their heads in the sand
jgal
2with due deliberation
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuite en avant
prevarication


Explanation:
without any prevarication

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuite en avant
without burying their heads in the sand


Explanation:
"fuite en avant" means to carry on regardless of the effects of your actions, or without taking any notice of what else is happening around you.

An example might be a company, making huge losses, but carrying on with a controversial marketing or management strategy, despite all the indicators and advice suggesting they change strategy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-06-24 21:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further explanation: the literal translation - running forwards or ahead - is quite significant, as it implies that unlike running away, your actions will continue to follow you, and probably eventually catch up.

jgal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Nice: I like the explanation... but isn't head in the sand just too static, passive, when it should be about reckless acceleration? We need context to get a feel for this text. Fuite en avant is one of the very hardest phrases to render, always...
54 mins
  -> Yes, I agree, but it's very difficult to think of another expression to fit the context, without sounding clumsy. Hmmm...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuite en avant
sensible or understated or not overblown


Explanation:
in this context.....sensible, coherent collections..


the problem here is LACK OF CONTEXT....does it refer to MONEY, does it refer to TYPES OF DESIGN...does it refer to the MANAGEMENT problems in this fashion company or what?

It could be many things

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-06-24 22:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: coherent collections without getting ahead of themselves or ourselves.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion. But I wonder who is questioning our experience?Not nice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Nice: Right on! Context, asker, please!
1 min
  -> This type of question does make me wonder about experience...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your suggestion. But I wonder who is questioning our experience?Not nice!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with due deliberation


Explanation:
I.e. not rushing off in all directions.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Peter. That's bang on! The text refered to not designing products "in the morning" that would be dead "by the afternoon". We knew what the author meant but sometimes it is hard to find just the right phrase (especially at 10.30 pm on an urgent job. Thanks to everyone for their suggestions. Carol & Patrick