KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

déduire contre ce chèque

English translation: use this check voucher to receive $18 off your next purchase


19:21 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: déduire contre ce chèque
Déduisez contre ce chèque la somme de $18.

I instantly thought to deduct $18 from the amount of cheque. Upon closer examination, doing so wouldn't make sense. Therefore, does "contre ce chèque" have some other meaning?
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:use this check voucher to receive $18 off your next purchase
Explanation:
IDEA...deduct 18 from the AMOUNT of your next purchase by using this voucher...maybe if they pay by credit card, they would just use the number....you'll have to see >)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-06-28 20:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the expression is: to receive X[amount] off your next purchase


no deduction in English!! colloquially..of course you can force it and use the word, by why would one?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-06-28 20:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VOUCHER CHECK IS BETTER....:)

can\'t have every detail in my head all the time!

need help? | global internet marketing | business center Serving the Home ... ***Voucher Checks*** Post Binder Organize and Protect Your Voucher Check Copies Item 54064. ...
www.fidelitycomputer.com/ checks-forms/products/voucher-checks.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Window Voucher Check item number 55203... | global internet marketing | business center Serving the Home and the Business Community since 1993. ... about checks. ... Window Voucher Check Item Number 55203, ...
www.fidelitycomputer.com/checks-forms/ products/item-number/55203.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fidelitycomputer.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-06-28 20:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Get 18$ off your next purchase with this voucher check

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-06-28 20:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technically., these are coupons
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3use this check voucher to receive $18 off your next purchaseJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2draw a check in the amount of...Susana Galilea
3 +1deduct in exchange for this cheque
Richard Nice


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déduire contre ce chèque
deduct in exchange for this cheque


Explanation:
context might help us?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-06-28 19:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then: deduct $18 in exchange for this check!

Richard Nice
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal: Yes.
18 mins

agree  roneill
33 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry....it's not quite idiomatic...:)
1 hr

neutral  gad: it still conveys the meaning but I wouldn't consider it the best translation
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
déduire contre ce chèque
draw a check in the amount of...


Explanation:
[PDF] United Farmers Agents Association
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Association, Inc. to draw a check in the amount of $ __________ on or
about the 10 th day of each month payable to its own order. This ...
www.ufaa.com/Membership/Forms/PDFS/UFAAApplication.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ufaa.com ]

Check Reimbursement Form
CHECK REQUEST. Please fill out top portion and staple receipt(s). Please
draw a check in the amount of $_________________ to the order of: ...
teachers.westport.k12.ct.us/artsmarts/Check_reimb.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-06-28 19:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Never mind my initial answer...

(get) $18 off with this voucher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-06-28 19:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... You can save a lot of time and hassle with our ironing service, and to make it easier
for you to try it we will gift you £5.00 off with this voucher so you ...
www.barrettdrycleaners.co.uk/offer_expiring_120604.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] december 2003 - quark4
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Valid 18+ ID Essential. > Management reserves the right of admission €2 OFF WITH
THIS VOUCHER VOUCHER VALID FOR LUSST NIGHTS DECEMBER 2003 ONLY MANGEMENT ...
citsu.ie/publications/ backissues/volume5/december2003.pdf - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

neutral  Richard Nice: doesn't that mean make out a cheque?
9 mins
  -> yes, and my confidence level should be lower on this one...apologies :)

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no....x amount off..yes I agree with second answer..sorry didn't see it
1 hr
  -> see my note at 28 minutes...thanks, Jane :)

agree  gad: there you go
23 hrs
  -> see my note at 28 minutes...thanks, gad

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
déduire contre ce chèque
use this check voucher to receive $18 off your next purchase


Explanation:
IDEA...deduct 18 from the AMOUNT of your next purchase by using this voucher...maybe if they pay by credit card, they would just use the number....you'll have to see >)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-06-28 20:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the expression is: to receive X[amount] off your next purchase


no deduction in English!! colloquially..of course you can force it and use the word, by why would one?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-06-28 20:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VOUCHER CHECK IS BETTER....:)

can\'t have every detail in my head all the time!

need help? | global internet marketing | business center Serving the Home ... ***Voucher Checks*** Post Binder Organize and Protect Your Voucher Check Copies Item 54064. ...
www.fidelitycomputer.com/ checks-forms/products/voucher-checks.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Window Voucher Check item number 55203... | global internet marketing | business center Serving the Home and the Business Community since 1993. ... about checks. ... Window Voucher Check Item Number 55203, ...
www.fidelitycomputer.com/checks-forms/ products/item-number/55203.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fidelitycomputer.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-06-28 20:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Get 18$ off your next purchase with this voucher check

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-06-28 20:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technically., these are coupons

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thanks Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Gaffney
12 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
16 hrs

agree  gad: yes, that's it
21 hrs