KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

strictement nominatif

English translation: this voucher is not transferable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:strictement nominatif
English translation:this voucher is not transferable
Entered by: TesCor -

19:48 Jun 29, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: strictement nominatif
Votre chèque est strictement nominatif et non cessible à toute autre personne.

"You are the sole autorized user of this voucher. It is, therefore, not transferable". or something like this, I don't like the sound of it.
TesCor -
Canada
this voucher is not transferable
Explanation:
that's all!
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
Plain,simple, says what it has to say. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it is solely for your own personal use and cannot be given to anyone else
writeaway
4in your name and non-transferable
Brian Gaffney
2 +1this voucher is not transferableGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is solely for your own personal use and cannot be given to anyone else


Explanation:
ie-it's in your name and not transferable to anyone else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-29 19:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or made out to you.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

agree  gad: good way to word it
13 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this voucher is not transferable


Explanation:
that's all!

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Plain,simple, says what it has to say. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: You have to know what it means, but in fact this is the phrase I most often see,
20 mins
  -> yes me too, that's what I use.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in your name and non-transferable


Explanation:
V. close to writeaway's idea

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English