KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

prendre connaissance du cv pour faire des hypothèses

English translation: familiarise yourself with the CV to make assumptions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prendre connaissance du cv pour faire des hypothèses
English translation:familiarise yourself with the CV to make assumptions
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

09:45 Aug 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: prendre connaissance du cv pour faire des hypothèses
Points to be taken into account before interviewing a candidate for a job... thanks.
Nema
familiarise yourself with the CV to make assumptions
Explanation:
Try this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-05 09:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to make certain assumptions (about the applicant)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-05 10:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to make certain assumptions (about the suitability of the applicant)
... to get an idea of what to expect
... to pre-position the applicant
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3familiarise yourself with the CV to make assumptions
Allan Jeffs
3...(familiarize....) to get some ideas (about the candidate)
Robert Frankling
2read over CV/Résumé to develop hypothesisbieseb
1take the CV into account in order to develop hypothoses
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
prendre connaissance du cv pour faire des hypothèses
take the CV into account in order to develop hypothoses


Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-05 09:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

information contained in the CV is important in terms of developing a profile with regard to the applicant

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prendre connaissance du cv pour faire des hypothèses
read over CV/Résumé to develop hypothesis


Explanation:
read over CV (résumé in AM English) to develop hypothesis (profils?)

bieseb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prendre connaissance du cv pour faire des hypothèses
familiarise yourself with the CV to make assumptions


Explanation:
Try this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-05 09:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to make certain assumptions (about the applicant)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-05 10:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to make certain assumptions (about the suitability of the applicant)
... to get an idea of what to expect
... to pre-position the applicant

Allan Jeffs
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Robert Frankling: "familiarise"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prendre connaissance du cv pour faire des hypothèses
...(familiarize....) to get some ideas (about the candidate)


Explanation:
faire des hypothèses=to get some (tentative) ideas

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4