KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Une affaire de senteurs

English translation: Fragrant business affairs/ A company that makes scents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Une affaire de senteurs
English translation:Fragrant business affairs/ A company that makes scents
Entered by: suezen

13:29 Oct 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: Une affaire de senteurs
In a document regarding a fragrance diffuser, "Une affaire de senteurs" is the title of a page which briefly describes (corporate structure, subsidiaries, clients) the company that creates the fragrances.

So far, I've come up with "A Question of Scents" (not crazy about it) and "Business Scents" (not sure about it).
TesCor -
Canada
fragrant business affairs
Explanation:
A company that makes scents is very good!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-06 13:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
the perfume business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-06 13:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All the perfumes of Arabia ... and more
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thank you Suezen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A Whiff of a Business
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4the scent story
Glen McCulley
4everything lies in the fragrance
Searlait
4A company in good odour
xxxCMJ_Trans
4A matter of scents
Marie O.
3 +1fragrant business affairs
suezen
3where fragrance means business
Dylan Edwards


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everything lies in the fragrance


Explanation:
ruled by the scents
2 possibilities

Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fragrant business affairs


Explanation:
A company that makes scents is very good!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-06 13:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
the perfume business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-06 13:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All the perfumes of Arabia ... and more

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you Suezen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadett Trabert
7 hrs
  -> thanks btrabert

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A matter of scents


Explanation:
I would say "matter" instead of "question"

Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A company in good odour


Explanation:
A company that is on the scent

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the scent story


Explanation:
just for the assonance - i enjoyed 'fragrant busienss affairs'...

Glen McCulley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A Whiff of a Business


Explanation:
odor=no, no go with perfumes
aroma= no go with perfumes
fragrance= go but overused

whiff = cute and OK for perfumes....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 11 mins (2004-10-06 19:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scent= OK too

OR The Business Affair of the Senses

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
where fragrance means business


Explanation:
our business is fragrance

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8