KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

La bruschetta en 3 mouvements.

English translation: The bruschetta in three easy/simple steps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La bruschetta en 3 mouvements.
English translation:The bruschetta in three easy/simple steps
Entered by: Timothy Barton

09:50 Oct 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: La bruschetta en 3 mouvements.
In need of some creative translators!

Here's the context it fits into:

Ouvrez, tartinez et dégustez
La bruschetta en 3 mouvements.

Note that they are on two seperate lines, ie. they don't form one sentence. I need something that would be able to be used to sell the product in English. Hope you can come up with something.
Timothy Barton
The bruschetta in three (easy/simple) steps
Explanation:
I know I have embellished a bit. only a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-11 10:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Bruschetta, as easy as one, two, three
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Bruschetta in 3 easy steps
Gayle Wallimann
3 +5The bruschetta in three (easy/simple) steps
writeaway
5 +2bruschetta as easy as 1, 2, 3
Michele Fauble
5Open it [the jar], spread it on your favoriate cracker or bread and enjoy!
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The bruschetta in three (easy/simple) steps


Explanation:
I know I have embellished a bit. only a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-11 10:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Bruschetta, as easy as one, two, three

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Gee, I didn't see yours, sorry!
4 mins
  -> since you weren't sitting next to me as I typed, you are excused (this time-what's in a minute). another one of those 'great minds' moments? :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
24 mins

agree  Claudine Seynaeve
1 hr

agree  Bernadett Trabert
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Bruschetta in 3 easy steps


Explanation:
Or

Bruschetta in 3 seconds (flat)

two suggestions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-11 10:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.recipezaar.com/r/469/183 - 54k

http://www.kraftcanada.com/controller?cmd=RECIPE_VIEW&lang=E...

Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: without the article
4 mins

agree  writeaway: Asker will have to decide about article or not. without I think I prefer it in plural. (or with indefinite article in singular)
7 mins

agree  Sara Freitas
10 mins

agree  Jane Griffiths: without the article
1 hr

agree  suezen
1 hr

agree  Ioana Bostan
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bruschetta as easy as 1, 2, 3


Explanation:
Dinner As Easy As 1, 2, 3! by Donna Smith. Have you ever found a recipe that sounded really good, read over the list of ingredients ...
recipestoday.com/resources/articles/123.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-11 10:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... It\'s as easy as 1-2-3. 1. Pick a room. ... Tuna confit with olive tapenade Roulade of seared rare beef with poblano ketchup Summer tomato bruschetta Parmesan crisp ...
www.stringsrestaurant.com/ index.cfm?fuseaction=pgs.catering

... I made this up to go with Bruschetta Chicken #63477. ... sooo tasty.You can interchange the ingredients to make different flavors and it is as easy as 1 2 3.
fitdv.recipezaar.com/r/12/25

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: ;-)
26 mins
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Open it [the jar], spread it on your favoriate cracker or bread and enjoy!


Explanation:
I would forget about the three thingies...It don't work in English...nor does open, spread and enjoy....:) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 11 mins (2004-10-11 16:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open the container, spread some on your favorite cracker or bread and enjoy!

NO THREES....too much in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 12 mins (2004-10-11 16:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Bruschetta: Open it up, spread it on your bread and enjoy!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101