KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Vaste assortiment aux goûts multiples

English translation: A wide range of differently flavoured [bruschetta/XXX]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Vaste assortiment aux goûts multiples
English translation:A wide range of differently flavoured [bruschetta/XXX]
Entered by: Timothy Barton

10:36 Oct 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: Vaste assortiment aux goûts multiples
One of the phrases used to try and sell a food product (an Italian "Bruschetta").

I'm thinking of "varieties" for "goûts", but then it might sound to repetetive alongside the translations of "assortiment" and "multiples".
Timothy Barton
Wide variety of flavoursome tastes
Explanation:
free translation
BUt one thing I think strongly is that "goûts multiples" refer to the different flavours of brushcetta and not the consumers' tastes!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks. I figured out the "goûts multiples" was referring to the different flavours of the product. It never occured to me that people might understand differently, otherwise I'd have explained. But loads of products have this kind of form, referring to its composition. In the end I went for the following:

A wide range of differently flavoured bruschetta

In hindsight it sounds a bit 'pants'(sorry if this is a Yorkshire only adjective, but I guess you all understand), but at least it gets the message across.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Vast assortment / wide range of flavors [for all tastes]
CarolynB
4 +3a huge/vast selection for every taste
Michele Fauble
5 +1A wide range catering for all tastes
Paul Lambert
5pick your favorite from a broad selection
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Wide variety of flavoursome tastes
xxxCMJ_Trans
1wide range of products to suit all tastes
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Vaste assortiment aux goûts multiples
wide range of products to suit all tastes


Explanation:
one possibility

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vaste assortiment aux goûts multiples
Vast assortment / wide range of flavors [for all tastes]


Explanation:
hope these suggestions help:)

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: wide range
10 mins

agree  Claudine Seynaeve: wide range as well
27 mins

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vaste assortiment aux goûts multiples
A wide range catering for all tastes


Explanation:
Or 'Our wide range caters for all tastes' - depending on context. Just another sugggestion!

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: caters to all tastes
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vaste assortiment aux goûts multiples
a huge/vast selection for every taste


Explanation:
... Christmas Chocolates A huge selection for every
taste. Includes New Year designs. Click here for more information...
www.chocolategraphics.com.au/designs.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-10-11 11:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Summer pasta. Pasta is one of those wonderful foods that is perfect all year round
and at Delia Online there\'s a huge selection for every taste
www.deliaonline.com/recipes/ recipeselections/r_0000001331.asp

We have a huge selection for every taste. ...
www.shopatstars.co.uk/pages/silver.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Frankling: the most faithful
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Bernadett Trabert
9 hrs
  -> thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wide variety of flavoursome tastes


Explanation:
free translation
BUt one thing I think strongly is that "goûts multiples" refer to the different flavours of brushcetta and not the consumers' tastes!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thanks. I figured out the "goûts multiples" was referring to the different flavours of the product. It never occured to me that people might understand differently, otherwise I'd have explained. But loads of products have this kind of form, referring to its composition. In the end I went for the following:

A wide range of differently flavoured bruschetta

In hindsight it sounds a bit 'pants'(sorry if this is a Yorkshire only adjective, but I guess you all understand), but at least it gets the message across.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: That's right, but any variant of "a vaste assortment of multiple flavors" is redundant in English.
16 mins
  -> perhaps but I'm not convinced everybody saw that point!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vaste assortiment aux goûts multiples
pick your favorite from a broad selection


Explanation:
I DOUBT that gouts multiples means many tastes......

AND, you should give MORE CONTEXT...this is about consumer CHOICE....you can pick your favorite(s) from a broad selection of olive oil products.....

oh boy....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2004-10-11 14:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assortiment refers to the RANGE
gout multiples is restating that..each PRODUCT in the RANGE has a GOUTs...so in English, that\'s

pick your favorites from a broad selection of

in English, I think the idea of gouts multiples is subsumed under favorites..it implies different tastes,,

In another context,you could say..a broad selection of TASTY choices..obviously, tasty doesn\'t work for olive oil...

alternative: \"a broad selection of great tasting olive oils\"

that is all this means

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101