KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

identité propre à l'émetteur

English translation: identity matching with the sender

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:identité propre à l'émetteur
English translation:identity matching with the sender
Entered by: chaplin

22:05 Oct 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: identité propre à l'émetteur
Par rapport à ses concurrents directs, l'utilisation partagée de prises de vue impactante ne permet pas de construire une identité propre l'émetteur.
TesCor -
Canada
real identity of the sender
Explanation:
the sender's real identity is better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-10-26 23:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an identity typical of the sender???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-10-26 23:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an identity which does not fit with the sender
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I reworked it, but did use the "create one's own identity" part.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5X [first part of sentence] does not allow the sender to construct its [his/her] own identity
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3real identity of the sender
chaplin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identité propre à l'émetteur
real identity of the sender


Explanation:
the sender's real identity is better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-10-26 23:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an identity typical of the sender???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-10-26 23:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an identity which does not fit with the sender

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
I reworked it, but did use the "create one's own identity" part.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
identité propre à l'émetteur
X [first part of sentence] does not allow the sender to construct its [his/her] own identity


Explanation:
sender as in

components of the message:
sender
receiver
channel
message

I just wonder if by sender they mean, in this case, the photographer. THis is photography after all, insn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-10-26 23:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sender could be: the company that is putting out the picture!

x [first part of sentence does not allow the issuing or publishing company to construct its own identity....

Frankly, I fail to see how shared photographs or shots refers to a sender....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101