KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

coeur de cible

English translation: core market

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coeur de cible
English translation: core market
Entered by: TesCor -

03:45 Oct 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: coeur de cible
Objectif publicitaires: (regarding advertising for a natural ressources exhibition).

- toucher, au delà du coeur de cible famille avec enfants, un large public et contribuer ainsi à sensibiliser toute clientèle groupes et des prescripteurs.
TesCor -
Canada
core audience or core market
Explanation:
Ref: Harrap's dictionary

***Core Audience*** would probably be better here.
Selected response from:

Marie Tourchin
Canada
Grading comment
thanks Marie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4core audience or core market
Marie Tourchin
4 +3core target
French Foodie
4reaches (a broad public) in addition to its principal target of families
xxxCMJ_Trans
4Hit the bull's-eye every time, whether it's families with children, etc.
1045
4main/central target
Dr Sue Levy


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hit the bull's-eye every time, whether it's families with children, etc.


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main/central target


Explanation:
to reach, beyond the central target of families with children, etc.

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
core audience or core market


Explanation:
Ref: Harrap's dictionary

***Core Audience*** would probably be better here.

Marie Tourchin
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Marie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
22 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sara Freitas
26 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxMurielP
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  zaphod: Yes! You got there first!
4 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reaches (a broad public) in addition to its principal target of families


Explanation:
with children

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-27 06:26:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reaches not only families, which are its number one target but also a wider public

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
core target


Explanation:
This is quite similar to Marie's answer, but I have often seen and used core target.

Example from an article on Defining a Target Audience for Search Engine Marketing
"If you focus on secondary demographics, you will do nothing more than dilute your complete online marketing potential. Of course, there are secondary demographics in every industry. Ignore them for the purpose of defining your target audience. The goal here is to define the core group in which your site and consequential marketing efforts will revolve around. Bear in mind, the only way to develop effective consumer communications is to become knowledgeable about your ***core target.***


    Reference: http://www.searchengineguide.com/lander/2002/0611_el1.html
French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes this is correct
5 hrs

agree  Marie Tourchin: that's even better
6 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs