KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Chef d'escale

English translation: Station Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chef d'escale
English translation:Station Manager
Entered by: Christine DIXMIER

15:13 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: Chef d'escale
Intitulé d'une fonction d'un participant à une réunion sur les aéroports.
Christine DIXMIER
France
Station Manager
Explanation:
seems to be the term
Airport Station Manager ... The Station Manager will direct all customer service staff and related activities pertaining to airport customer handling at the ...
www.airtranjobs.com/airTran_HR_2004/ forms/jobDescriptions/airportStationMgr.aspx - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-16 15:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Air Transat. 11600 Rue Cargo A-1 Mirabel, Quebec J7N 1G9 Halifax Station Manager, Judy Hudson Flight Arrival Information:1-877-872-6728. Business Express ...
www.canadaurlaub.com/Anreise/body_anreise.html - 70k
Air Transat 11600, rue Cargo A-1 Mirabel, Québec J7N 1G9 Mme Judy Hudson, chef
d’escale : 902.873.3140 Informations sur les arrivées des vols : 1.877 ...
www.halifax-airport.com/default.asp?id=190& sfield=Content.Id&mn=70.69.89.100&search=271 - 15k - Résultat complémentaire
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. As far as I remember from previous translations, I think it's the best translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Station Manager
suezen
3station chief
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
station chief


Explanation:
I saw it, but lost the link - computer crash or ISP crash

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
The asker has declined this answer

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Station Manager


Explanation:
seems to be the term
Airport Station Manager ... The Station Manager will direct all customer service staff and related activities pertaining to airport customer handling at the ...
www.airtranjobs.com/airTran_HR_2004/ forms/jobDescriptions/airportStationMgr.aspx - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-16 15:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Air Transat. 11600 Rue Cargo A-1 Mirabel, Quebec J7N 1G9 Halifax Station Manager, Judy Hudson Flight Arrival Information:1-877-872-6728. Business Express ...
www.canadaurlaub.com/Anreise/body_anreise.html - 70k
Air Transat 11600, rue Cargo A-1 Mirabel, Québec J7N 1G9 Mme Judy Hudson, chef
d’escale : 902.873.3140 Informations sur les arrivées des vols : 1.877 ...
www.halifax-airport.com/default.asp?id=190& sfield=Content.Id&mn=70.69.89.100&search=271 - 15k - Résultat complémentaire

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. As far as I remember from previous translations, I think it's the best translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne McKee
4 days