KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

interaction fluide structure en régime incompressible

English translation: comment


17:42 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Fluids Engineering/Aerodynamics
French term or phrase: interaction fluide structure en régime incompressible
From a CV. I know that the 'régime incompressible' refers to the 'state of flow' (régime d'écoulement) and that 'analyse numerique' is digital analysis - but the bit confusing me is the 'interaction fluide structure'...what exactly does that mean?

Here's the context:

ONERA (OFFICE NATIONAL D’ETUDES ET RECHERCHES AEROSPATIALES)
Analyse numérique et simulation d’interaction fluide structure en régime incompressible (Thèse):
Analyse de stratégies de couplage sur un modèle 1D.
Spécification et développement de problèmes en dimension supérieure (simulation et étude de stabilité).
Extension à des configurations complexes (calcul LES, aile d’avion).
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:comment
Explanation:
You will find that "numerical analysis" is FAR more common than "digital analysis", especially in this and related fields.

Experimental and Numerical Analysis of Wave Interaction With Low-Crested
Breakwater Including Breaking and Flow Recirculation ...
www.pubs.asce.org/WWWsrchkwx.cgi?Numerical analysis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-07-25 20:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Similarly, you will find that \"flow regime\" is very common:

stability conditions on the canyon flow regime (Nakamura and Oke, 1988; Vachon,.
2000), whilst wind tunnel studies investigating the same problems have been ...
www.engga.uwo.ca/people/esavory/solarcavity.pdf - Similar pages

Engineering Projects
Here, comparisons were made between wind tunnel data and those obtained from the
... change in the flow regime from a single to a double vortex structure. ...
www.engga.uwo.ca/people/esavory/canyons.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

MachineDesign.com: FEA Update
Flow is expected to be highly separated in the low-flow regime, ... Wind-tunnel
tests in this case were done over a range of flow rates at a fan speed of ...
www.machinedesign.com/ASP/strArticleID/ 56366/strSite/MDSite/viewSelectedArticle.asp - 52k -

Features Item: Predicting Performance
A computational grid for the fan/wind tunnel domain was developed using the ...
at the higher flow regime, but under-predict the data at low flowrates. ...
www.ammagazine.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/ features/BNP__Features__Item/0,2606,77892,00.html - 32k

Precision Wind Tunnel Models
Precision Wind Tunnel Models ... particular non-linear aerodynamic effects in
the transonic flow regime, can be measured on externally excited rigid models. ...
www.nlr.nl/public/facilities/t-models/t-models.php -
The classification for any fluid flow regime, including a vortex, ... Low-Speed
Wind Tunnel Experiments on a Series of Sharp-Edged Delta Wings, ARC R&M No. ...
elecpress.monash.edu.au/ ijfd/2001_vol5/paper3/j_pap_out.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-07-25 20:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole:
A coupled fluid-solid interaction (FSI) problem in incompressible flow is considered.
A coupled variational. equation for the FSI problem is derived from a ...
https://compmech.ices.utexas.edu/mslist/ upload/optimization/1905_Final_Cho_FSI_USNCCM8_Revised.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
You win on the references, as well as the explanations, many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1commentxxxBourth
4fluid solid interaction
FigMint


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interaction fluide structure en régime incompressible
fluid solid interaction


Explanation:
Much more simple than you'd expect, this is the study of conjoint reaction between liquids and solids during experimentation. The translation is direct and word-for-word, as well.

If it were more along the lines of computational mechanics, the word "structure" would not change. Solid is more descriptive of real-world type simulations, though, as I think your is.

FigMint
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
You will find that "numerical analysis" is FAR more common than "digital analysis", especially in this and related fields.

Experimental and Numerical Analysis of Wave Interaction With Low-Crested
Breakwater Including Breaking and Flow Recirculation ...
www.pubs.asce.org/WWWsrchkwx.cgi?Numerical analysis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-07-25 20:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Similarly, you will find that \"flow regime\" is very common:

stability conditions on the canyon flow regime (Nakamura and Oke, 1988; Vachon,.
2000), whilst wind tunnel studies investigating the same problems have been ...
www.engga.uwo.ca/people/esavory/solarcavity.pdf - Similar pages

Engineering Projects
Here, comparisons were made between wind tunnel data and those obtained from the
... change in the flow regime from a single to a double vortex structure. ...
www.engga.uwo.ca/people/esavory/canyons.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

MachineDesign.com: FEA Update
Flow is expected to be highly separated in the low-flow regime, ... Wind-tunnel
tests in this case were done over a range of flow rates at a fan speed of ...
www.machinedesign.com/ASP/strArticleID/ 56366/strSite/MDSite/viewSelectedArticle.asp - 52k -

Features Item: Predicting Performance
A computational grid for the fan/wind tunnel domain was developed using the ...
at the higher flow regime, but under-predict the data at low flowrates. ...
www.ammagazine.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/ features/BNP__Features__Item/0,2606,77892,00.html - 32k

Precision Wind Tunnel Models
Precision Wind Tunnel Models ... particular non-linear aerodynamic effects in
the transonic flow regime, can be measured on externally excited rigid models. ...
www.nlr.nl/public/facilities/t-models/t-models.php -
The classification for any fluid flow regime, including a vortex, ... Low-Speed
Wind Tunnel Experiments on a Series of Sharp-Edged Delta Wings, ARC R&M No. ...
elecpress.monash.edu.au/ ijfd/2001_vol5/paper3/j_pap_out.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-07-25 20:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole:
A coupled fluid-solid interaction (FSI) problem in incompressible flow is considered.
A coupled variational. equation for the FSI problem is derived from a ...
https://compmech.ices.utexas.edu/mslist/ upload/optimization/1905_Final_Cho_FSI_USNCCM8_Revised.pdf

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
You win on the references, as well as the explanations, many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: great explanations, as always
1 hr