glissière

English translation: sliding joint

French term or phrase:glissière
English translation:sliding joint
Entered by: abiggers

14:35 Oct 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aircraft parts
French term or phrase: glissière
avant soudure cintrer la glissière sur un rayon de 43,5
abiggers
sliding joint
Explanation:
movable joint which permits of rectilinear sliding only.It consists of a straight guide way and of its counter-guide

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sliding joint
Maria Luisa Duarte
4slide
bagheera
4slider
SusanMurray


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sliding joint


Explanation:
movable joint which permits of rectilinear sliding only.It consists of a straight guide way and of its counter-guide

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slider


Explanation:
before welding bend the slider/rail ...

That would be my guess having referred to GDT

SusanMurray
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide


Explanation:
utilisé en aéro/méca, selon ce que c'est...difficile à dire

bagheera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench